Volume 63 Fall 2012 Issue 1 - Case Western Reserve University
[…] (I list both sets of research in the appendixes.) I, like most judges, lack the social science expertise to say definitively who is right. But associations of public health professionals who do possess that expertise have reviewed many of these studies and found a significant risk that violent video games, when compared with more passive media, are particularly likely to cause children harm.75

In other words, Justice Breyer deferred, letting associations of public health professionals serve as arbiters of the value and merit of 70. Cal. Civ. Code § 1746.2 (West 2009).

71. See id. § 1746.3 (“Any person who violates any provision of this title shall be liable in an amount of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a lesser amount as determined by the court. However, this liability shall not apply to any person who violates those provisions if he or she is employed solely in the capacity of a salesclerk or other, similar position and he or she does not have an ownership [or managerial] interest in the business . . . .”).

72. Id. § 1746.1(a).

73. See Video Software Dealers Ass’n v. Schwarzenegger, No. C-05-04188 RMW, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 57472, at *31 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 6, 2007) (noting that California “relie[d] heavily on the work of Dr.