Volume 3, Spring Issue, 1990 THE NEED FOR A UNIFORM...
[…] t ractors opera t ing D O E labora tor ies rarely seek r ights in such inven t ions
because there is usual ly no prac t ica l way to c o m m e r c i a l i z e these inven-
t ions. Bu t 42 U.S.C. § 7261a is no t requ i red in o rder to g ive the D O E
author i ty to p rec lude cont rac tors f rom e lec t ing title to such invent ions .
Tha t au thor i ty a l ready exis ts u n d e r 35 U,S.C. § 202(a)( i i ) , 12° and the
D O E has rou t ine ly exerc i sed it by re ly ing on an excep t iona l cir-
c u m s t a n c e de te rmina t ion . TM
218. 42 U.S.C. § 2166(b) (1988). 219. 42 U.S.C. § 2168 (1988) provides that the Secretary of Energy, with respect to
atomic energy defense programs, shall take those steps necessary to "prohibit the unauthor- ized dissemination of unclassified information pertaining to--
(A) the design of production facilities or utilization facilities; (B) security measures (including security plans, procedures, and equipment) for
the physical protection of (i) production or utilization facilities, (ii) nuclear material contained in such facilities, or (iii) nuclear material in transit; or
(C) the design, manufacture, or utilization of any atomic weapon or component if the design, manufacture, or utilization of such weapon or component was con- tained in any information declassified or removed from the Restricted Data category by the Secretary (or the head of the predecessor agency of the Department of Energy) pursuant to section 2162 of this title."
42 U.S.C. § 2168(a)(1) (1988). 220. Under 35 U.S.C. § 202(a)(ii) (1988), a funding agreement may provide for title to