Volume 3, Spring Issue, 1990 THE NEED FOR A UNIFORM...
[…] 242. See supra note 155. See also supra note 208 and accompanying text. 243. See supra text accompanying note 214. 244. This would involve: (1) amending 35 U.S.C. § 202(a) and (c) to replace "nonprofit
organization or small business firm" with "contractor"; (2) amending 35 U.S.C. § 203(1) to replace "small business firm or nonprofit organization" with "contractor"; (3) amending 35 U.S.C. § 204 to replace "small business firm or nonprofit organization" and "small business firm, nonprofit organization" with "contractor": and (4) amending 35 U.S.C. § 210(a) to delete "small business firms or nonprofit organizations." In addition, 35 U.S.C. § 210(b) should be deleted and 35 U.S.C. § 210(c) amended to read: "Any disposition of rights in inventions made in accordance with the Statement of Government Patent Policy issued February 18, 1983 or implementing regulations, including any disposition occurring before enactment of this section, are hereby authorized." One limited exception to this amend- ment would be to retain the present language of 35 U.S.C. § 202(c)(7) (1988).
245. The exceptions as set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 202(a) are discretionary with the funding agency.