Volume 3, Spring Issue, 1990 THE NEED FOR A UNIFORM...
[…] 173. In this regard, 35 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1988) grants an absolute right to a small busi- ness or nonprofit organization to elect title to a subject invention within a reasonable time after the required disclosure is made except that the funding agreement may provide other- wise if one of the four exceptions set forth in clauses (i) through (iv) are met. In addition, 35 U.S.C. § 210(a) (1988) states that:
This chapter shall take precedence over any other Act which would require a disposition of rights in subject inventions of small business firms or nonprofit organizations contractors in a manner that is inconsistent with this chapter, including but not necessarily limited to the following: . . . section 152 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 . . . [andl section 9 of the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974 . . . .
Thus, 35 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1988) in combination with 35 U.S.C. § 210(a) (1988) appears to indicate that the DOE must rely on either 35 U.S.C. § 202(a)(ii) or (iv), but not Section 152 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 or Section 9 of the Federal Nonnuclear Act, in order to require contractual provisions mandating an absolute rather than a contingent vesting of title in the government to certain subject inventions made at the DOE laboratories operated by nonprofit organizations.
But 42 U.S.C. § 7261a(a)(l), being enacted more recently, may be argued to take pre- cedence over the noted provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 202(a) and 35 U.S.C. § 210(a). However, nowhere in 42 U.S.C. § 7261a is there any specific statement that it takes precedence over 35 U.S.C. §§ 200-10, nor does it expressly amend any of these statutory provisions. In this regard, it is to be noted that 35 U.S.C. § 210(a) also expressly states that "[t]he Act creating this chapter shall be construed to take precedence over any future Act unless that Act specifically cites this Act and provides that it shall take precedence over this Act."