Vol XLVIX Final Version 4-23-03 · 2016-01-13 · INFORMATION FOR AUTHORS Authors are invited to...
[…] In fact, chaplain assistants are specifically trained to be in control of such threatening situations, and to issue rather than receive such direction.148

143 COMMENTARY TO GC I, supra note 43, at 220. 144 10 U.S.C. § 3581 (“A[n Army] chaplain has rank without command.”); 10 U.S.C. § 8581 (“An officer designated as a[n Air Force] chaplain has rank without command.” ) 145 10 U.S.C. § 5945 (“Staff Corps Officers: Limitation on Power to Command. An officer in a [Navy] staff corps may command only such activities as are appropriate to his corps.”). 146 NAVY REGULATIONS, SUPRA note 97, art. 1021 (“Authority Over Subordinates.