Vol XLVIX Final Version 4-23-03 · 2016-01-13 · INFORMATION FOR AUTHORS Authors are invited to...
[…] In opening the second round of hearings in less than a year on domestic encroachment issues, Chairman Hefley was clear in stating, “we would like for the Department to explain why it has never exercised the exemption authorities that already exist in current law.” Chairman Hefley was referring specifically to the Secretary of Defense’s exemption power within the Endangered Species Act for reasons of national security (16 U.S.C. § 1536(j) (2003)) as well as a measure within 10 U.S.C § 2014 (2003) which allows a five day moratorium pending Presidential action to prevent other agency actions which would have “significant adverse effect on the military readiness of any of the armed forces.”

Page 104: Vol XLVIX Final Version 4-23-03 · 2016-01-13 · INFORMATION FOR AUTHORS Authors are invited to discuss prospective articles with the NAVAL LAW REVIEW, editor at (401) 841-3808 ext.

2002 Environmental Stewardship Overseas

98