Vol XLVIX Final Version 4-23-03 · 2016-01-13 · INFORMATION FOR AUTHORS Authors are invited to...
[…] limited access to appellate review. Article 26 provided “The judgment of the Tribunal as to the guilt or innocence of any Defendant…shall be final and not subject to review.”198 Article 29, however, allowed convicted defendants a thin ray of hope, by giving the Control Council of Germany the power to “reduce or otherwise alter the sentences, but not increase the severity thereof.”199 Accordingly, in October 1946, after the convictions and sentences were handed down by the Tribunal, the Council met to review the sentences.200 The experience

189 Id. 190 Id. 191 See id. § 6(H)(5). 192 See 10 U.S.C. § 860(a) (2000). 193 See 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2). “The convening authority or other person taking such action, in his sole discretion, may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole or in part.” See id. 194 See 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(3). The convening authority “…in his sole discretion, may – (A) dismiss any charge or specification by setting aside a finding of guilty thereto; or (B) change a finding of guilty to a charge or specification to a finding of guilty to an offense that is a lesser included offense of the offense stated in the charge or specification.” See id. 195 See 10 U.S.C. § 866 (2000). 196 See 10 U.S.C. § 867 (2000). 197 See 10 U.S.C. § 942(b). (2000). 198 Charter of the International Military Tribunal, Art. 26. 199 Id., Art. 29. The Allied Control Council consisted of the commanders of Germany’s four zones of occupation.