Vol. 3, Issue 2 Geo. Mason J. Int’l Com. L. Spring 2012 · first sale doctrine to goods...
[…] Mason J. Int’l Com. L. Spring 2012
360
abroad are affixed with American copyrights and therefore still come under
American copyright law.160
Additionally, rather than conflicting with
Supreme Court rulings, the application of § 109(a) to goods manufactured
abroad as well as domestically will align with the Court’s century-old intent
as it was stated in Bobbs-Merrill Co.161
5. Consistency with Other Sections of Title 17 of the United
States Code
Other sections of Title 17 utilize the phrase “under this title” and
apply to products manufactured both at home and overseas. For example, §
104(b)(2) applies copyright protection to works published domestically and
abroad.162
The language in § 104(b)(2) explicitly reads that works are
protected “under this title” if they are “first published in the United States or
in a foreign nation that, on the date of first publication, is a treaty party.”163
In addition, § 1006(a)(1)(A) applies to recordings manufactured both in and
out of the United States.164
Section 1006(a)(1)(A), which concerns royalty
payments, contains the language “lawfully made under this title,”165
and