VITIELLO FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/14/2015 AM · vitiello_final.docx (do not delete) 5/14/2015...
[…] Interstate & Int’l Procedure Act, 9B U.L.A. 81 (Supp. 1965) (withdrawn 1977). See also NAT’L CONFERENCE

OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS, 71ST CONFERENCE HANDBOOK OF THE NAT’L

CONFERENCE OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE ANNUAL

MEETING 219 (1962). While some states adopted the model law, others simply allowed for service of process on non-resident defendants as long as the assertion of jurisdiction comports with due process; see, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-209 (2014) (adopting the model law); N.Y. C.L.P.R. 302 (2014) (also adopting the model law); Cal. Civ. Code § 410.10 (2014) (“A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the United States.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.065 (2014) (“A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States.”). 57 McGee v. Int’l Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220 (1957). 58 Id. at 221. 59 Death Certificate of Lowell Franklin, Dec. 1, 1950 (on file with author). 60 McGee, 355 U.S. at 222.

VITIELLO_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/14/2015 9:18 AM

2015] Limiting Access to U.S. Courts 217