VISUAL ARTISTS RIGHTS ACT (“VARA”) AND THE PROTECTION OF DIGITAL WORKS OF “PHOTOGRAPHIC” ART
[…] The original or few copies with which the artist was most in contact embody the artist’s “personality” far more closely than subsequent mass produced images. Accordingly, the physical existence of the original itself possesses an importance independent from any communication of its contents by means of copies . . . . Were the original defaced or destroyed, we would still have the copies, we would all know what the work looked like, but I believe, we would all agree that the original’s loss deprives us of something uniquely valuable.73

71 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5) (2006) (“The term ‘electronic signature’ means an

electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”). An electronic signature is basically any electronic communication intended to serve as a signature. For example, typing your name at the end of an email message would constitute an electronic signature.