VISUAL ARTISTS RIGHTS ACT (“VARA”) AND THE PROTECTION OF DIGITAL WORKS OF “PHOTOGRAPHIC” ART
[…] Imagine a photographer who takes a digital photograph. The photographer never prints it onto a physical medium, but rather sells the photograph in a digital format.61 Assuming that all of these digital embodiments are

58 H.R. REP. NO. 101-514, supra note 4, at 13. 59 The copyright notice provision of the Copyright Act provides a similar

function, as its goal is to put potential users on notice as to the copyright status of a work and enhance the possible remedies available to a copyright owner in case of copyright infringement. See 17 U.S.C. § 401(d) (2009) (“If a notice of copyright in the form and position specified by this section appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant’s interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages, except as provided in the last sentence of section 504(c)(2).”). Section 401(a) provides that “a notice of copyright as provided by this section may be placed on publicly distributed copies from which the work can be visually perceived, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.” See 17 U.S.C. § 401(a) (2009); Copyright Office Cir. 3, http://www.copyright.gov/circs /circ03.pdf.

60 H.R. REP. NO. 101-514, supra note 4. 61 Perhaps the photographer would place it in a digital frame, sell it on a

Universal Serial Bus (“USB”) drive, or permit a collector to download the