Virginia Offshore Energy Development Law and Policy Review ... · II. Offshore Energy Development &...
[…] This policy is designed to insure the development of these shorelines in a manner which, while allowing for limited reduction of rights of the public in the navigable waters, will promote and enhance the public interest.”512 Pursuant to these policies, the State agency tasked with implementation of the SMA, the Department of Ecology, developed guidelines for shorelines of statewide significance and for local governments to use in

507 RCW 43.143.030. 508 RCW 43.143.005(4) (“Since protection, conservation, and development of the natural resources in the exclusive economic zone directly affect Washington's economy and environment, the state has an inherent interest in how these resources are managed.”). 509 Washington State Coastal Zone Management Program, Managing Washington’s Coast (2001), available at http://www.ecy.wa.gov/pubs/0006029.pdf. 510 Washington State Coastal Zone Management Program, Managing Washington’s Coast (2001), available at http://www.ecy.wa.gov/pubs/0006029.pdf. 511