Virginia Offshore Energy Development Law and Policy Review ... · II. Offshore Energy Development &...
[…] 202 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) (2004). 203 16 U.S.C. § 707(a) (1998). “[A]ny person, association, partnership, or corporation who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or of this subchapter, or who shall violate or fail to comply with any regulation made pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $15,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” 204 16 U.S.C. § 668 (1972). 205 See generally 16 U.S.C. § 470 (1980). 206 16 U.S.C. § 470(f) (1980) 207 16 U.S.C. § 1361(6) (1994). 208 See generally 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1407 (1994).