Virginia Motor Vehicle Dealer Board · INTERNET TASK FORCE REPORT Virginia Motor Vehicle Dealer...
[…] These regulations will establish procedures for electronic delivery of these disclosures.

15 VA. CODE ANN. §§ 6.1-330.47 – 6.1-330.90.

16 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681 et seq. The FTC has written advisory response letters to Phil Landever (October 12, 1999)and Karen Coffey (February 11, 1998) that address motor vehicle dealer activity in regards to requesting creditreports, though these letters are not to be relied upon as the FTC’s final position on such matters.

17 16 C.F.R. § 455.1 et seq.

18 VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-1529.1.

19 16 C.F.R. § 455.2(a)(1).

20 The Rule provides, “The capitalization, punctuation and wording of all items, headings, and text on the form mustbe exactly as required by this Rule. The entire form must be printed in 100% black ink on a white stock no smallerthan 11 inches high by 7 1/4 inches wide in the type styles, sizes and format indicated.” 16 C.F.R. § 455.2(a)(2).

21 VA. CODE § 46.2-636; See also GMAC v. Smith, 377 F.2d 271, 272-273 (4th Cir. 1967); In re Johnson, 179 B.R.800, 804 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1995); Lubman v. J.B. Eurell, Co. (In re Fredgosi), 23 B.R. 641, 643 (Bankr. E.D. Va.1982).