Village of Pender v. Morris, Omaha Tribal Court
[…] Therefore, the motion of Plaintiffs for summary judgment relating to the intent of

Congress to diminish the Omaha Reservation by enacting the 1882 Act is denied. The motion of

Defendants for summary judgment relating to the preservation of the boundaries of the Omaha

Reservation following the 1882 Act is granted.

Finding that the Omaha Reservation boundaries have not been altered, the Court

examines the law relating to the right of the Omaha Tribe to promulgate regulations pertaining to

alcohol sales , on the Reservation. In Rice v Rehner, the United States Supreme Court examined

18 U.S.C. section 1161, which provides:

The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register.

Rice, 463 U.S. 713, 716 (1983).

43

4:07-cv-03101-RGK-CRZ Doc # 82-1 Filed: 02/14/13 Page 43 of 44 - Page ID # 643

The United States Supreme Court construed this act, which ended the general prohibition