Web viewToday, O God, on the final day of this regular Legislative Session, we warmly thank You for...
[…] That the same do pass with the following amendments: Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting

words and inserting:/ SECTION 1. Section 7-13-350(B) of the 1976 Code is

amended to read:“(B) Candidates for President and Vice President must be certified

not later than twelve o’clock noon on September tenth the first Tuesday following the first Monday in September to the State Election Commission, or if September tenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o’clock noon on the following Monday.”

SECTION 2. Section 7-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 7-15-10. The State Election Commission is responsible for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter. The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted, printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for persons listed in Section 7-15-320 eligible to vote by absentee ballot in primary, general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.”

SECTION 3. Section 7-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

3178

Page 33: Web viewToday, O God, on the final day of this regular Legislative Session, we warmly thank You for leading and blessing our Senators and their aides. May these servants

THURSDAY, JUNE 4, 2015