agecon.okstate.eduagecon.okstate.edu/faculty/publications/3591.docx · Web viewThe second tank...
[…] These taxes can be offset with the credits created by 26 U.S.C. § 6426, which creates the “alcohol mixture credit” (sometimes called the “blenders credit,” “Volumetric Ethanol Excise Tax Credit” or “VEETC”), and the “biodiesel mixture credit.” These credits amount to $0.45 per gallon for ethanol (minimum 190 proof) blended with gasoline for use as fuel and $1.00 per gallon for biodiesel mixed with petroleum-based diesel.

The excise and income tax credits are linked via 26 U.S.C § 40(c) so that the income tax credit will be “reduced to take into account any benefit provided with respect to such alcohol solely by reason of the application of” the excise credit provisions (26 U.S.C. §§ 4041(b)(2), 6426, and 6427(e)). Claiming these credits requires registration with IRS, and in the case of biodiesel, may also require certificates confirming the nature of the biodiesel (26 U.S.C. §§ 2426).