agecon.okstate.eduagecon.okstate.edu/faculty/publications/3591.docx · Web viewThe second tank...
[…] Most facilities producing ethanol or biodiesel that will either be used as highway motor fuel or may be blended with highway motor fuel will likely have to register the facility. Registration for both ethanol and biodiesel facilities is accomplished by contacting EPA’s Office of Transportation and Air Quality, with registration instructions available at http://www.epa.gov/oms/regs/fuels/fuelsregistration.htm.

While facility registration helps EPA maintain a listing of fuel producers, fuel registration addresses the environmental and health characteristics of the fuel products. 40 C.F.R. Part 79 requires “fuel manufacturers” to register with EPA and submit data regarding the emissions characteristics of their fuels (and the health impacts thereof). A “fuel manufacturer” is defined at 40 C.F.R. § 79.2(d) as “any person who, for sale or introduction into commerce, produces, manufactures, or imports a fuel or causes or directs the alteration of the chemical composition of a bulk fuel, or the mixture of chemical compounds in a bulk fuel…” Since most biofuels facilities produce ethanol or biodiesel for use either as a fuel or as a fuel additive, the vast majority of such facilities must then register their fuel products.