Web viewThe Commission’s CAP Policy Statement at 52 ... we issued a Secretarial Letter...
[…] about how this information is stored and protected. Duquesne has not addressed these

concerns.

We recognize that Duquesne is not the only utility that requires SSNs as a

precondition for Hardship Fund eligibility. Columbia Gas, Peoples Natural Gas,

Equitable Gas, and the FirstEnergy companies all contract with DEF to administer their

Hardship Fund programs, and SSNs are a requirement for each of them. Thus, any

pronouncement in this proceeding is likely to affect a multitude of customers receiving

utility service from these companies.

Section 2804(9) of Title 66 encourages the use of CBOs “that have the necessary

technical and administrative experience to be the direct providers of services or

programs” (emphasis added). While contracted CBOs may be used to administer

universal service programs, the utilities are responsible for setting eligibility

requirements, establishing program parameters, and drafting a triennial USECP for