dccouncil.usdccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/FY... · Web viewrecommendations on...
[…] The term “restaurant” shall include
pizzerias, delicatessens, ice cream parlors, cafeterias, take-out counters, caterers. The term
“restaurant” shall not include beverage counters, including coffee shops and juice bars;
(ii) Separately-metered requirement. The exemption from sales tax applies only if the restaurant
is separately metered.
Sec. 3. Applicability.
This act shall apply upon the effective date of the Act and subject to appropriations.
SUBTITLE . CLEAN HANDS
Sec. XXX. Short title.
This act may be cited as the “Clean Hands Amendment Act of 2013”.
Sec. 2. Subsection 47-2862(a) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to
read as follows, “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the District government shall
not issue or reissue a license or permit to any applicant for a license or permit if the applicant has
failed to file required District tax returns or:”.
SUBTITLE . TAX ABATEMENT AND FINANCIAL ANALYSIS
Sec. xx. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited that the “Tax Abatement Financial Analysis Requirements Act
of 2013”.
Sec. xx. Chapter 47 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows: