dccouncil.usdccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/FY... · Web viewrecommendations on...
[…] approved March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1102(32)), is amended to read as
follows:
50
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
171819
20
21
22
23
ATTACHMENT C
“(32) A deed to property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor that both the
property and transferee are eligible for exemption from real property taxation pursuant to D.C.
Official Code § 47-1005.02; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification
shall accompany the deed at the time it is submitted for recordation.”.
(b) This section shall apply as of September 20, 2012.
Sec. 71X3. (a) Section 47-902 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by
adding a new paragraph (25) to read as follows:
“(25) Transfers of property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor that both the
property and transferor are eligible for exemption from property taxation pursuant to § 47-1005.02;
provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification shall accompany the deed at
the time it is submitted for recordation.”.
(b) This section shall apply as of September 20, 2012.
Sec. 71X4. (a) Section 47-1005.02(a)(1) of the District of Columbia Official Code is
amended to read as follows:
“(a)(1) Property eligible for the low-income housing tax credit provided by section 42 of