dccouncil.usdccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/FY... · Web viewrecommendations on...
[…] its place.
(3) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
“(b) The Chief Financial Officer shall deposit the amounts of the sales and use tax
revenue received pursuant to subsection (a) of this section into the Fund within 45 days of the
end of the applicable 12-month period.”.
(d) Section 6(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 10-1805(b)(2)) is amended by striking the
phrase “District;” and inserting the phrase “Capital Riverfront Business Improvement District,
performing services under the Maintenance Agreement;” in its place.
Sec. 843. Section 47-895.23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:
“(a-1) The Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development shall timely notify
the Chief Financial Officer of every property that is subject to the levy of the special assessment;
which notice shall include
43
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
ATTACHMENT C
“(1) The applicable square and lot;
“(2) The date the property became subject to the special assessment;
“(3) Any days of proration;
“(4) The gross square foot area of the property; and