dccouncil.usdccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/FY... · Web viewrecommendations on...
[…] read as follows, “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the District government shall
not issue or reissue a license or permit to any applicant for a license or permit if the applicant has
failed to file required District tax returns or:”.
SUBTITLE . TAX ABATEMENT AND FINANCIAL ANALYSIS
Sec. xx. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited that the “Tax Abatement Financial Analysis Requirements Act
of 2013”.
Sec. xx. Chapter 47 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 47-4701 is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 47-4701. TAFA requirements.
47
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9101112
13
14
15
16
17
181920
21
22
23
24
25
26
ATTACHMENT C
“(a) A bill introduced in the Council that grants an exemption or abatement of a tax
imposed by this title or by § 42-1103 on, or related to, real property shall not be reported out of
committee until a completed tax abatement financial analysis (“TAFA”) has been provided to the
Council and made available to the public.
“(b)(1) The TAFA shall include:
“(A) The terms of the exemption or abatement;
“(B) The estimated annual value of the exemption or abatement;
“(C) The purpose for which the grantee seeks the exemption or abatement;