dccouncil.usdccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/FY... · Web viewrecommendations on...
[…] (d) Subsection (k) is amended by striking the phrase “this title.” and inserting the phrase
“this title, nor shall a lien be required to be filed therefore for sale in subsequent tax sales.” in its
place.
Sec. 844. Applicability
This subtitle shall apply as of March 3, 2010.
44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
ATTACHMENT C
B RECOMMENDATIONS FOR NEW BUDGET SUPPORT ACT SUBTITLES
SUBTITLE . CLARIFICATION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX REVENUE REPORTING.
Sec. XXX. Short Title.
This act may be cited as the “Clarification of Personal Property Tax Revenue Reporting
Act of 2013.”
Sec. 2. Section 47-501 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding
the following sentence at the end:
“Beginning September 30, 2011, personal property tax shall be reported in the fiscal year
in which it is collected.”.
SUBTITLE . INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING STATEMENTS ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION
Sec. XXX. Short Title.
This act may be cited as the “Income Tax Withholding Statements Electronic Submission
Temporary Act of 2013”.
Sec. 2. Section 47-1812.08 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows: