dccouncil.usdccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/FY... · Web viewrecommendations on...
[…] the Streetcar Project, all funds” in its place.
(b) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows:
“(6) All funds in the Pay-as-you-go Capital Account shall be budgeted for the
Streetcar Project until the construction of the streetcar system is complete.”.
TITLE VIII. SUBTITLE D. GREAT STREETS NEIGHBORHOOD RETAIL PRIORITY AREA
Sec. 831. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Great Streets Neighborhood Retail Priority Area
Amendment Act of 2013”.
Sec. 832. The Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective September 8, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-
185; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.71 et seq.), is amended as follows:
37
1
2
3
4
5678
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
192021
22
23
24
25
26
ATTACHMENT C
(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.72) is amended by adding a new subsection
(c) to read as follows:
“(c) The maximum principal amount of bonds that may be issued with respect to the
Downtown Retail Priority Area is limited to the amount of bonds issued before March 1, 2013.”.
(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73), is amended by adding new subsections
(f), (g), and (h) to read as follows:
“(f) Rhode Island Avenue, N.E. Retail Priority Area shall consist of the parcels, squares,