View Content
[…] The apparent intention is to extend licensing and regula-tory jurisdiction only to mined ore which has reached a milling site for processing into yellowcake .

    .. The Act defines "special nuclear inaterial" as "(I) plutonium, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and any other material which the commis-sion ... determines to be special nuclear material; or (2) any material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but does not include source material." The 1954 Act 11(0 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 2014(88) (1982 .

    The 1954 Act 51-82 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2071-2114 (1982. The Act defines byproduct material as "any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of pro-ducing or utilizing special nuclear material." ld. 11(e) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2014(e) (1982 .

    .. ld. 41-44 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2061-64 (1982. One commentator has noted: