View Content
[…] The 1954 Act 11(s) (codified at 42 U.S.C. 2014(z) (1982. NRC regulations define source material as "(I) uranium or thorium, or any combi-nation thereof, in physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by weight one-twenti-eth of one percent (0.05%) or more of (i) uranium, (ii) thorium, or (iii) any combination thereof." 10 C.F.R. 40.4 (1982). The apparent intention is to extend licensing and regula-tory jurisdiction only to mined ore which has reached a milling site for processing into yellowcake .

    .. The Act defines "special nuclear inaterial" as "(I) plutonium, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and any other material which the commis-sion ... determines to be special nuclear material; or (2) any material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but does not include source material." The 1954 Act 11(0 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 2014(88) (1982 .