VIA OVERNIGHT JklL - Kentucky cases/2011-00283/20120713_ATT... · VIA OVERNIGHT MAIL ... statements...
[…] with these discovery matters.

Docket No. U-32237 Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc, d/b/a AT&T Louisiana versus Halo Wireless, Inc.

June 7,2012

7

Page 73: VIA OVERNIGHT JklL - Kentucky cases/2011-00283/20120713_ATT... · VIA OVERNIGHT MAIL ... statements that lack foundation. ... “speculative,” “demonstrably untrue,” or not

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

MR. MAJOUE: Your Honor, if I could just point to a Louisiana Rule of

Evidence, particular L,ouisiana Rule or Article 705, in which it says that “Any

civil case, the expert may testiEy in terms of opinion or inference and give his

reasons therefore without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless

the court requires otherwise. The expert may, in any event, be required to

disclose the underlying facts, or data, on cross examination. So in terms of

timing, we are here on cross examination and what we haven’t been previously

provided, we request again, so this Commission can have the full understanding

and full data. And so again, we point it out not to make an overdrawn issue of it,