VIA FEDERAL EXPRESS OVERNIGHT MAIL...2016 oil and gas lease sale, Environmental Assessment and...
[…] Page 10: VIA FEDERAL EXPRESS OVERNIGHT MAIL...2016 oil and gas lease sale, Environmental Assessment and Finding of No Significant Impact DOI-BLM-WY-D040-2016-0138-EA pursuant to 40 CFR §3120.1-3.

Page 10

alternative ways of dealing with the problem.” Kern v. BLM, 284 F.3d 1062, 1073 (9th Cir. 2002).

Indeed, all impacts of induced oil and gas production are indirect effects of any BLM lease sale. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). Indirect impacts may include “growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” Id.