VIA FEDERAL EXPRESS OVERNIGHT MAIL...2016 oil and gas lease sale, Environmental Assessment and...
[…] The issuance of a lease is an “irretrievable commitment of resources.” See id.; Sierra Club v. Peterson, 717 F.2d 1409, 1414 (D.C. Cir. 1983); Pennaco Energy, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 377 F.3d 1147, 1160 (10th Cir. 2004). Under BLM’s interpretation of its regulations, absent a no surface occupancy stipulation, a lessee cannot be prohibited entirely “from surface use of the leased parcel once its lease is final.” See Richardson, 565 F.3d at 718 (citing 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-2 [“A lessee shall have the right to use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold subject to: Stipulations attached to the lease . . . [and other] reasonable measures . . . .”]); see also BLM Handbook H-1624-1 (“By law, these impacts [from oil and gas development] must be analyzed before the agency makes an irreversible commitment. In the fluid minerals program, this commitment occurs at the point of lease issuance.”).