Via Electronic Filing Pennsylvania Public Utility ...
[…] As described above, although DAS CAP services are used

to help facilitate wireless service, the actual “transmission by radio” is performed by the wireless

service provider, not the CAP. The CAPs do not have any radios in their DAS facilities—all

radio equipment is provided by the wireless service provider, either in the form of its base station

or in the form of its end users’ mobile devices.

Second, DAS CAPs do not provide “mobile service” because they do not provide

communication between mobile stations or between mobile stations and land stations. A

22 47 U.S.C. § 153(27); 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (emphasis added). 23 47 U.S.C. § 153(33) (emphasis added).

Page 15: Via Electronic Filing Pennsylvania Public Utility ...

12

“mobile station” is defined by the Communications Act as “a radio-communication station

capable of being moved and which ordinarily does move.”24 DAS CAPs provide transport

between fixed points, i.e., the wireless service providers’ equipment at the CAP’s head end/hub

and the antennas at the DAS nodes. Neither the base station facilities nor the antennas