VIA E-MAIL · the Board make the revisions and clarifications requested in the Letter, which is...
[…] See, Cal. Ass’n of Sanitation Agencies v. State Water Res. Control Bd. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1460 (finding that where a water board has evidence that a designated use does not exist and likely cannot be feasibly attained it is unreasonable to require dischargers to incur control costs to protect that use). Alternatively, regional boards could conduct a UAA prior to imposing ELs in NPDES permits.

G. Adoption of the Mercury Provisions is an Unfunded Mandate.

Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part: “Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that

Page 26: VIA E-MAIL · the Board make the revisions and clarifications requested in the Letter, which is attached hereto. Serrano hereby incorporates by reference into this comment letter,

Page 25

47404669.v7

local government for the costs of the program or higher level of service.” Where a subvention is not provided, the new program – or in this case, regulation – is an unfunded mandate.

The Mercury Provisions are an unfunded mandate because they mandate a higher level of protection (more stringent WQOs) than required under federal law.