VI. Recordation Tax - Attorney General of Maryland Documents... · 2017. 1. 20. · Part VI - Page...
[…] (b) TP § 12-108(j) – Mortgage Assignment – An assignment of amortgage or deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax

(c) TP § 12-108(m) – Lien Release – A release [of a mortgage, deed oftrust, or other lien] is not subject to recordation tax

(d) TP § 12-108(o) – Participation Agreement – A participationagreement . . . is not subject to recordation tax

NOTE: "Participation Agreement" is defined as an "agreementthat shows an interest of a person in a note, mortgage, ordeed of trust that is based on a previously recorded loan tothe mortgagor or grantor under a deed of trust"

Page 20: VI. Recordation Tax - Attorney General of Maryland Documents... · 2017. 1. 20. · Part VI - Page 1 VI. Recordation Tax A. Imposition The recordation tax is an excise tax imposed

Part VI - Page 20