VI. Recordation Tax - Attorney General of Maryland Documents... · 2017. 1. 20. · Part VI - Page...
[…] Part VI - Page 1

VI. Recordation Tax

A. Imposition

The recordation tax is an excise tax imposed by the State for the privilege ofrecording an instrument in the Land Records (or, in some cases, with SDAT).Although imposed by the State, the recordation tax, to the extent collected byeach clerk or county fiscal office, goes to such county's treasury (except, ifcollected by the clerk, the clerk retains a percentage of such collection as setforth in CJP § 2-213)

For purpose of the recordation tax, TP § 12-101(c) defines "instrument ofwriting" as:

"a written instrument that:

(i) conveys [legal or beneficial] title to real property;

(ii) creates or gives notice of a security interest in real property; or

(iii) creates or gives notice of a security interest in personal property"

NOTE: Generally, an instrument that is "recordable" under RP § 3-101,RP § 3-102, or CL § 9-501(a)(1) [which includes most, but not all,instruments that are "recordable"] is an "instrument of writing" subjectto the recordation tax

B. Rate