VI. Recordation Tax - Attorney General of Maryland Documents... · 2017. 1. 20. · Part VI - Page...
[…] VI. Recordation Tax - Attorney General of Maryland Documents... · 2017. 1. 20. · Part VI - Page...

32
Part VI - Page 1 VI. Recordation Tax A. Imposition The recordation tax is an excise tax imposed by the State for the privilege of recording an instrument in the Land Records (or, in some cases, with SDAT). Although imposed by the State, the recordation tax, to the extent collected by each clerk or county fiscal office, goes to such county's treasury (except, if collected by the clerk, the clerk retains a percentage of such collection as set forth in CJP § 2-213) For purpose of the recordation tax, TP § 12-101(c) defines "instrument of writing" as: "a written instrument that: (i) conveys [legal or beneficial] title to real property; (ii) creates or gives notice of a security interest in real property; or (iii) creates or gives notice of a security interest in personal property" NOTE: Generally, an instrument that is "recordable" under RP § 3-101, RP § 3-102, or CL § 9-501(a)(1) [which includes most, but not all, instruments that are "recordable"] is an "instrument of writing" subject to the recordation tax B. Rate 1. Generally – at a dollar amount per each $500 or