Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA): Pension Programs
[…] Pension. See “Net Worth Requirement” for the description of what is included in the net worth

limit of $129,094, effective December 1, 2019.

For a surviving spouse with custody of a deceased veteran’s child, the child’s income may also be

included when it is considered “reasonably available” to the surviving spouse’s expenses for

“reasonable family maintenance.”34 However, a veteran’s surviving child’s current work income

would be excluded from countable income if the income is not more than the income level at

30 38 U.S.C. §1541(f).

31 38 U.S.C §1501(4). 38 U.S.C. §101(33) defines the Persian Gulf War period as “the period beginning on August 2,

1990, and ending on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or by law.” There has not been an

official presidential proclamation to end the Persian Gulf War; therefore, servicemembers who have served since

August 2, 1990, to include those currently serving but who later separate and become veterans, are still considered

veterans of the Persian Gulf War period.