Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA): Pension Programs
[…] performing his or her duties; discharge from service due to a preexisting condition that VA does not determine to be

service connected; and an involuntary discharge or release from service due to a reduction in force.

28 If the surviving spouse were previously married, but the marriage was terminated prior to November 1, 1990, the

surviving spouse may also be eligible for the Survivor’s Pension. See VA, “Survivors Pension Factsheet,” at

https://www.benefits.va.gov/BENEFITS/factsheets/survivors/Survivorspension.pdf.

29 38 U.S.C. §§101(7) and (30). The Mexican border period is defined as “the period beginning on May 9, 1916, and

ending on April 5, 1917, in the case of a veteran who during such period served in Mexico, on the borders thereof, or in

the waters adjacent thereto.” World War I is defined as “the period beginning on April 6, 1917, and ending on

November 11, 1918, and (B) in the case of a veteran who served with the United States military forces in Russia, means

the period beginning on April 6, 1917, and ending on April 1, 1920.”