Vermont Secretary of Office of Professional · Professi on a I Re g u lati on Re port Vermont...
[…] A) Fees were adjusted in 2015 to:Biennial renewal - $525Initial licensing period - $650Verification of license - $50Replacement of lost license document - $20Per statute, $25 of each license fee is to be used to support the Vermont practitioner recovery network. B & C) The budget of the Board is the responsibility of the Commissioner of Health. 26 V.S.A. § 1351(c)(5). Fees are established in statute, 26 V.S.A. § 1401a, and reviewed in accordance with the three-year cycle followed by the Legislature. As provided in 26 V.S.A. § 1351(c)(5), "To ensure that revenues derived by the Department are adequate to offset the cost of regulation, the Commissioner shall review fees from time to time, and present proposed fee changes to the General Assembly."D) No fees are used for any purpose other than regulating the profession. As provided in 26 V.S.A. § 1351(c)(5), "All Board regulatory fees received by the Department shall be deposited into this Fund and used to offset up to two years of the costs incurred by the Board, and shall not be used for any purpose other than professional regulation and responsibilities of the Board, as determined by the Commissioner of Health."

Q46: Please describe any General Fund or Special Fund deposits

Special Fund deposits are made from all revenue sources. All revenues are deposited into the fund.