Vermont Secretary of Office of Professional · Professi on a I Re g u lati on Re port Vermont...
[…] (c) The provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to a violation of subsection 1005(a) of this title, relating to purchase of tobacco products by a person less than 18 years of age.”

For tobacco, tobacco substitutes or paraphenalia product violations, prosecutions are governed under 7 V.S.A. 40, § 1002 (e), which states that “a person who sells tobacco products, tobacco substitutes, or tobacco paraphernalia without obtaining a tobacco license in violation of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than $200.00 for the first offense and not more than $500.00 for each subsequent offense.”

109 / 310

Office of Professional Regulation

Page 111: Vermont Secretary of Office of Professional · Professi on a I Re g u lati on Re port Vermont Secretary of State Office of Professional Regulation PROFESSIONAL REGU LATION REPORT