Vermont Bar Association - Uniform Principal & …...Vermont Bar Association Seminar Materials...
[…] will serve to generate return over the long term, increasing the income received by the income
beneficiary and also favor the remainder beneficiary upon termination of the trust. "Allocating
these items to principal implements the rule that requires a trustee to administer the trust
impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to both income and remainder beneficiaries."
Adjustments between principal and income toward this end can be made under the Trustee's
Power to Adjust. As stated toward the beginning of the Act's language, in Sec. 3323, a fiduciary
"shall add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the terms of the trust
and the Act do not provide a different rule. (Sec. 3323(a)(4).
2) Deferred Compensation, annuities, and similar payments 9 (Sec. 3359) -- "If no part of a
payment is characterized as interest, a dividend, or an equivalent payment and all or part of the