Vermont Bar Association - Uniform Principal & …...Vermont Bar Association Seminar Materials...
[…] estate tax that is deferred under Section 6166. However, interest on estate tax deferred under Section
6163 will continue to be deductible for both purposes, and interest on estate tax deficiencies will continue
to be deductible for estate tax purposes if an election under Section 6166 is not in effect.
Under the 1962 Act, Section 13(c)(5) charges interest on estate and inheritance taxes to principal.
The 1931 Act has no provision. Section 501(3) of this Act provides that, except to the extent provided in
Section 201(2)(B) or (C), all interest must be paid from income
VERMONT COMMENTS:
§ 3331 (3) re Determination and Distribution of Net Income: The Study Committee added the qualifying
provision: “Unless the will or trust instrument otherwise provides, or the court otherwise directs . . .” and
then we went on to provide that interest on a pecuniary bequest only begins to accrue one year from the
19
date of death pursuant to Woodward’s Estate v. Holton et al., 78 Vt. 254 (1909). This appears to be the
only instance where the uniform act deviated from Vermont law.