Vermont Bar Association - Uniform Principal & …...Vermont Bar Association Seminar Materials...
[…] The Study Committee looked at each section of the Uniform Principal and Income Act to
determine whether the uniform act departed from Vermont law. The Study Committee also had
the benefit of the Uniform Laws Annotated which sets forth how each state adopting the Act
deviated from the Act. The Study Committee reviewed the other states acts to determine
whether Vermont should adopt any improvements made to the Act by another state.
The Study Committee’s predisposition was to follow the uniform act as much as possible.
Nevertheless, the Study Committee deviated from the uniform act as follows:
§ 3331 (3) re Determination and Distribution of Net Income: The Study Committee added the
qualifying provision: “Unless the will or trust instrument otherwise provides, or the court
otherwise directs . . .” and then we went on to provide that interest on a pecuniary bequest only
begins to accrue one year from the date of death pursuant to Woodward’s Estate v. Holton et al.,
78 Vt. 254 (1909). This appears to be the only instance where the uniform act deviated from
Vermont law.