Vermont Bar Association - Uniform Principal & …...Vermont Bar Association Seminar Materials...
[…] amended by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) in
2008. The House amended the bill to include the 2008 version of §3359. One of the reasons for
the change was to include guidance for retirement funds that pass to marital deduction trusts for
estate planning purposes. In subsection (g), the Uniform Act instructs the adopting state to
choose an income rate between three (3) and five (5) percent if an income rate cannot be
determined. The committee members recommended and the House adopted four (4) percent.
§ 3372 (a) (4) re Disbursements from Principal: The Study Committee supplemented this section
with paragraph (4) “expenses that extend the life of trust property or that change the form of
principal to an improvement or accretion to another item of trust property.”
§ 3373 (b) re Transfers from Income to Principal for Depreciation: The Study Committee added
the phrase “in the following instances” for clarity.
§ 3376 (b) re Adjustments between Principal and Income because of Taxes: The Study