Vermont Bar Association - Uniform Principal & …...Vermont Bar Association Seminar Materials...
[…] Section 502(a)(4), include an “action to assure title” that is mentioned in Section 13(c)(2) of the 1962 Act.
Insurance premiums. Insurance premiums referred to in Section 502(a)(5) include title
insurance premiums. They also include premiums on life insurance policies owned by the trust, which
represent the trust’s periodic investment in the insurance policy. There is no provision in the 1962 Act for
life insurance premiums.
Taxes. Generation-skipping transfer taxes are payable from principal under subsection (a)(6).
VERMONT COMMENTS:
§ 3372 (a) (4) re Disbursements from Principal: The Study Committee supplemented this section with
paragraph (4) “expenses that extend the life of trust property or that change the form of principal to an
improvement or accretion to another item of trust property.”
§ 3373. TRANSFERS FROM INCOME TO PRINCIPAL FOR DEPRECIATION
(a) As used in this section, “depreciation” means a reduction in value due to wear, tear, decay,
corrosion, or gradual obsolescence of a fixed asset having a useful life of more than one year.
46