Verizon Communications Inc. v. FCC, 535 U.S. 467 (2002)
[…] 19392 (1996) (Second Report and Order)).

    42 So far as it bears on where we are today, the initial decision by the EighthCircuit held that the FCC had no authority to control the methodology of state

    commissions setting the rates incumbent local-exchange carriers could charge

    entrants for network elements, 47 CFR § 51.505(b)(1) (1997). Iowa Utilities

     Bd. v. FCC, supra, at 800. The Eighth Circuit also held that the FCC

    misconstrued the plain language of § 251(c)(3) in implementing a set of 

    "combination" rules, 47 CFR §§ 51.315(b)-(f) (1997), the most important of 

    which provided that "an incumbent LEC shall not separate requested network 

    elements that the incumbent LEC currently combines," § 51.315(b). 120 F. 3d,at 813. On the other hand, the Court of Appeals accepted the FCC's view that

    the Act required no threshold ownership of facilities by a requesting carrier,

    First Report and Order ¶¶ 328-340, and upheld Rule 319, 47 CFR § 51.319