VEHICLE CODE SECTION 11205 - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · Ray Sardo, Legislative Coordinator...
[…] In this regard, CAPs typically provide the following services to courts: (1) compiling referral lists of approved TVS and CAPTSI within the court’s jurisdiction, (2) monitoring TVS and CAPTSI for the court, and (3) processing traffic violators that wish to attend a TVS or CAPTSI. Courts are allowed to charge traffic violators a “CAP fee” to “defray the costs incurred by the [CAP] for the monitoring reports and other services provided to the court.” 3 The Vehicle Code does not specify a maximum amount for the CAP fee, leaving this determination to the courts. 4

Definition of CAP Vehicle Code section 11205.2(a) defines a CAP as “a public or private nonprofit agency that provides services, under contract with a court, to process traffic violators.” As used in the statute, the term “services” refers to “those services relating to the processing of traffic violators at, and for, the court.” 5 By its express terms, then, the statute does not limit court utilization of CAPs to the processing of traffic violators who wish to attend TVS or CAPTSI. Rather, the statute appears to allow the processing of all traffic violators, suggesting that courts may use CAPs for

1 See Veh.