VALUE PLURALISM IN LEGAL ETHICS
[…] [amended] [May 22, 1979] [granting certain unit investment trusts exemption from Rule 141-3(b) under 1940 Act] § 270.22c-1 Pricing of redeemable securities for distribution, redemption and repurchase. [May 22, 1979] [granting certain unit investment trusts exemption from Rule 14a-3(b) under 1940 Act] § 270.10f-3. Exemption for the acquisition of securities during the existence of an underwriting or selling syndicate. [June 20, 1979] [expands exemption to cover other transactions] § 270.17e-1 Brokerage transactions on a securities exchange. [June 26, 1979] [“provid[ing] that, for purposes of section 17(e)(2)(A) of the Act, a commission, fee or other remuneration shall be deemed as not exceeding the usual and customary broker’s commission, if certain conditions are satisfied”] § 270.14a-3 Exemption from section 14(a) of the Act for certain registered unit investment trusts and their principal underwriters. [amended] [July 9, 1979] [correction] § 270.19b-1 Frequency of distribution of capital gains.