V. (Versus) - cognella-titles-sneakpreviews.s3-us-west-2 ...
[…] cruelty” within the meaning of the statute.
Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a (1) provides:
“A person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifi able purpose, he or
she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal
with aggravated cruelty. For purposes of this section, ‘aggravated cruelty’ shall mean conduct
which: (i) is intended to cause extreme physical pain; or (ii) is done or carried out in an espe-
cially depraved or sadistic manner.”
The term “companion animal” is defi ned in section 350 (5):
“’Companion animal’ or ‘pet’ means any dog or cat, and shall also mean any other domesticated
animal normally maintained in or near the household of the owner or person who cares for
such other domesticated animal. ‘Pet’ or ‘companion animal’ shall not include a ‘farm animal’ as
defi ned in this section.”
The defendant contends that a fi sh is not a companion animal because it is not domesticated and
because there is no reciprocity or mutuality of feeling between a fi sh and its owner, such as there is
between a dog or a cat and its owner.
10 v.