v. - Promise of Justice Initiativejusticespromise.org/attachments/article/121/Brief on... ·  ·...
[…] the purposes they are designed to serve." Holmes, 547 U.S. 319 at 324 (citing United States v. Scheffer, 523 U.S.

303, 308 (1998)), see also Van Winkle, 658 So.2d at 202; State v. Vigee, 518 So.2d 501, 503 (La. 1988); State v.

Gremillion, 542 So.2d 1074, 1078 (La. 1989).

Testimony that Marcus Reed fought with the victims or told them to stay away from his house was one of

the most significant pieces of evidence suppmting the theory of justifiable homicide. As the State argued and the

jury was instructed, under La. R.S. §14:21, Mr. Reed could not claim the right to self-defense if he was "the

aggressor" or if he "[brought] on a difficulty." R. 4924, 4955. A defendant who instigates the conflict must

withdraw "in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to

withdraw and discontinue the conflict" in order to fall under the protections of Louisiana's justifiable homicide

statute. La. R.S. §14:21.

In the absence of Mr. Powell's testimony, the State argued that Marcuse Reed "lured" the victims to his

house, and was therefore the aggressor of this conflict.