Usury Law, Payday Loans, and Statutory Sleight of Hand: Salience...
[…] This study explores whether these different methodscreate significant variations in prices that can be more accu-rately revealed by using one actuarially sound pricing termi-nology. This is possible because while there is no accepted me-thod for capping loan prices, there is a uniform nationalmethod of comparing loan prices. Indeed, the federal TILA was

PAYDAY LOAN INDUSTRY ANNUAL INDUSTRY UPDATE 9 (2006) (on file with au-thor).

88. John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year2007, Pub. L. No. 109-364, § 670(a), 120 Stat. 2083, 2266 (2006) (to be codifiedat 10 U.S.C. § 987(b)) ("A creditor... may not impose an annual percentagerate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer creditextended to a covered member or a dependent of a covered member.").

89. See A Review of the Department of Defense's Report on Predatory Lend-ing Practices Directed at Members of the Armed Forces and Their Dependents:Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, 109thCong.