Usury Law, Payday Loans, and Statutory Sleight of Hand: Salience...
[…] B. LEGISLATIVE EXPLOITATION OF BOUNDED RATIONALITY:FRAMING EFFECTS AND ANCHORING IN USURY LAW

Legislative decisions to express credit price caps with rela-tively small numbers take advantage of the bounded rationalityof readers, including potential critics, of those statutes. Twocognitive distortions, framing effects and anchoring, are partic-ularly relevant. With respect to the former, psychologists andbehavioral economists have presented compelling evidence thatthe way financial information is presented, or "framed," canprofoundly and predictably influence human choices. 193 For ex-

189. See Baylor, supra note 3; Burnett, supra note 187; Yip, supra note187.

190. See infra app. tbl.6.191. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 560.404(13) ("For each deferred presentment

transaction, the deferred presentment provider must comply with the disclo-sure requirements of 12 C.F.R., part 226, the federal TILA, and Regulation Zof the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Board.").

192. See Official Staff Commentary on the Truth-in-Lending Act, 65 Fed.Reg. 17,129, 17,130 (Mar. 31, 2000) (stating that payday lenders must complywith the Truth-in-Lending Act).

193. Amos Tversky & Daniel Kahneman, The Framing of Decisions and the

2008] 1153

MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW