USSC Petition for Writ of Certiorari · 2018-02-26 · Leslie Cooper, American Civil Liberties...
[…] As a matter of common sense and biology, the non-biological parent is not asserting paternity. Instead, the family presumption applies to same sex and opposite sex non-biological spouses married to a spouse who conceived a child during the marriage via artificial insemination. Paternity is simply not at issue in this case.

3.� If the same facts as this case were present in an opposite sex marriage, a husband would not be permitted to rebut paternity to avoid parental responsibilities of support. See A.R.S. § 25-501, which establishes that "a child who is born as the result of artificial insemination is entitled to support from . . . the mother's spouse if the spouse either is the biological father of the child or agreed in writing to the insemination before

Page 56: USSC Petition for Writ of Certiorari · 2018-02-26 · Leslie Cooper, American Civil Liberties Union Foundation, New York, NY; and Kathleen E. Brody, ... 25-814(C) because permitting

�����

55a

or after the insemination occurred."