USSC Petition for Writ of Certiorari · 2018-02-26 · Leslie Cooper, American Civil Liberties...
[…] Page 12: USSC Petition for Writ of Certiorari · 2018-02-26 · Leslie Cooper, American Civil Liberties Union Foundation, New York, NY; and Kathleen E. Brody, ... 25-814(C) because permitting

�����

11a

¶19 Consistent with Obergefell and Pavan, we must determine whether § 25-814(A)(1) affords a benefit linked to marriage and authorizes disparate treatment of same-sex and opposite-sex marriages. Clearly, § 25-814(A)(1) is an evidentiary benefit flowing from marriage. See Daniel J. McAuliffe & Shirley J. Wahl, Arizona Law of Evidence—Arizona Practice Series § 301:5(A), at 83 (4th ed. 2008) (citing § 25-814 as an example of a statutorily based evidentiary presumption). If a child is born during an opposite-sex marriage, the husband is presumed to be the child’s legal parent. See A.R.S. §§ 25-803(C) (“When paternity is established the court may award legal decision-making and parenting time as provided in § 25- 408.”), -814(A)(1) (presuming husband is a legal parent of a child born during the marriage). Legal parent status is, undoubtedly, a benefit of marriage.