Using WTO Countervailing Duty Law to Combat Illegally ...
[…] However, dumping law and CVD law are separate areas of trade law despite the fact that both are often discussed in tandem. 20 See JACOB VINER, DUMPING: A PROBLEM IN INTERNATIONAL TRADE 4 (1966) (“The one essential characteristic of dumping . . . is price-discrimination between purchasers in differ-ent national markets.”) (citation omitted). See also 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1) (2006) (providing that the DOC may impose anti-dumping duties when the DOC “determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value.”). 21 See VINER, supra note 20, at 132 (“The dumper often resorts to dumping only in order to bring his export prices down to the level prevailing in his export markets.”).