U.S.ENVIRONMENTALPROTECTION AGENCY OFFICE OF …Aug 22, 2012  · U.S.ENVIRONMENTALPROTECTION AGENCY...
[…] 12-4-0720 22

Page 29: U.S.ENVIRONMENTALPROTECTION AGENCY OFFICE OF …Aug 22, 2012  · U.S.ENVIRONMENTALPROTECTION AGENCY OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Examination of Costs Claimed Under EPA Cooperative

Cost or Price Analysis (Attachment I)

The Draft OIG Report states on page 5 (emphasis added) that the “grantee did not: Prepare and document a cost and price analysis for the contract awarded to the Bay Journal.” Title 40 CFR 30.45 requires that “Some form of cost or price analysis shall be made and documented in the procurement files in connection with every procurement action. Price analysis may be accomplished in various ways, including the comparison of price quotations submitted, market prices and similar indicia, together with discounts. Cost analysis is the review and evaluation of each element of cost to determine reasonableness, allocability and allowability.” (emphasis added)

Evaluation of past performance and the ability to work within budget limitations for this task under the EPA CAs was routinely reviewed during the year as discussed above and annually as new CA proposals were compiled.