USDCSDNY ELECTRONICALLY FILED 2 4 ZQ1 - …2015cv05345/444578/175/0.pdf15-CV -5345 (AJN) MEMORANDUM...
[…] counterclaims known to the plaintiff." CPLR § 6212(a). Because Triadou has not brought any

counterclaims against Movants, the Court will first consider whether Movants have demonstrated

sufficient grounds for attachment under the relevant statute and will then evaluate whether it is

probable that they will succeed on the merits.

18

Page 19: USDCSDNY ELECTRONICALLY FILED 2 4 ZQ1 - …2015cv05345/444578/175/0.pdf15-CV -5345 (AJN) MEMORANDUM AND ORDER On April 1, 2016, Almaty and BT A Bank ("Movants") requested a preliminary

1. Movants have demonstrated grounds for attachment under CPLR §§ 6201(1) and (3)

CPLR § 620 1 ( 1) authorizes attachment if "the defendant is a nondorniciliary residing

without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state." CPLR

§ 6201 (1 ). This statute "is designed to serve two independent purposes: obtaining jurisdiction

over and securing judgments against nondorniciliaries residing without the state." fTC Entm 't,

Ltd. v. Nelson Film Partners, 714 F.2d 217, 220 (2d Cir. 1983). Even if attachment is