USDCSDNY ELECTRONICALLY FILED 2 4 ZQ1 - …2015cv05345/444578/175/0.pdf15-CV -5345 (AJN) MEMORANDUM...
[…] in enforcing its judgment against the Chetrit Entities, it will transfer its recovery to its parent,

SDG, to invest in real estate projects in Switzerland. Dkt. No. 169 セセUVL@ 62. Triadou's candid

admission of its intent to transfer these funds, once obtained, to Switzerland demonstrates "a real

risk of the enforcement of a future judgment," Bank of China, 192 F. Supp. 2d at 188 (citation

omitted), thus showing the requisite likelihood "that [Movants] will have difficulty enforcing a

judgment" to satisfy§ 6201(1). TAGC Mgmt., 842 F. Supp. 2d at 586-87.

Movants also meet the more stringent requirements of CPLR § 6201 (3 ), which permits

attachment only if "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the

enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of,

encumbered or secreted prope1iy, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these

acts." Under this provision, unlike§ 6201(1), "[r]emoval, assignment, or other disposition of

property is not a sufficient ground for attachment;fraudulent intent must be proven, not simply

alleged or inferred, and the facts relied upon to prove it must be fully set forth in the moving

affidavits."