By: Ani K. Kazarian Research Scholar, The C.A.K.E. Foundation
[…] establish that Rijal qualified for the requested visa classification – the “alien of
extraordinary ability” classification – and denied the petition. E.R. at 590. USCIS
stated that Rijal was “an active and successful television producer,” but found that
“fact alone does not establish eligibility” as an alien of extraordinary ability. E.R.
at 592. USCIS concluded that Rijal’s petition lacked “evidence of receipt of a
major, international award or, in the alternative, of sustained national or
international acclaim [meeting] at least three of the regulatory criteria. 8 C.F.R. §
204.5(h)(3).” E.R. at 592. Thus, USCIS reasoned that Mr. Rijal was not “one of
that small percentage who have risen to the very top of their field of endeavor.” Id.
D. Mr. Rijal’s Appeals
On April 18, 2007, Rijal filed an appeal, including a written brief, which
included the same arguments and the same documents that he submitted in
response to the RFE. E.R. at 450-589. On June 14, 2007, USCIS denied the