By: Ani K. Kazarian Research Scholar, The C.A.K.E. Foundation
[…] endeavor. H. R. Rep. No. 723, 101st Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1990
U.S.C.C.A.N. 6710, 6739 (September 19, 1990). One who seeks such a
classification is required to submit extensive documentation in support of his
claim. Id. at 6749; see also 8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(1)(A)(i). The language of the House
Report limiting the issuance of “extraordinary ability” visas to the “small
percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of their fields of
endeavor” is repeated in the “extraordinary ability” regulation, 8 C.F.R. §
204.5(h)(2).
The regulations further demonstrate the narrow scope of the “alien of
extraordinary ability” visa preference category as an alien who has “a level of
(“exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business means a degree of expertisesignificantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business”).
3
Case: 11-35249 08/10/2011 ID: 7852116 DktEntry: 12 Page: 10 of 41
expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small percentage who have
risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(2) (emphasis
added). The regulations further state that a petition for an alien of extraordinary
ability “must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has sustained national or
international acclaim and that his or her achievements have been recognized in the
field of expertise.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3) (emphasis added). “Such evidence shall
include evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international
recognized award), or at least three” of the following ten criteria:
(i) Documentation of the alien’s receipt of lesser nationally orinternationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the fieldof endeavor;