By: Ani K. Kazarian Research Scholar, The C.A.K.E. Foundation
[…] (viii) Evidence that the alien has performed in a leading or critical rolefor organizations or establishments that have a distinguishedreputation;
(ix) Evidence that the alien has commanded a high salary or othersignificantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others inthe field; or
(x) Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, asshown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, orvideo sales.
8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3).
Once an applicant meets his evidentiary threshold by submitting
evidence of at least three of the criteria set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3),
USCIS determines whether the evidence provided demonstrates both a
“level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small
percentage who have risen to the very top of the[ir] field of endeavor,” and
that “the alien has sustained national or international acclaim and that his or
her achievements have been recognized in the field of expertise.” Kazarian,
596 F.3d at 1119-20 (quoting 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.5(h)(2) & (3)). The alien
bears the burden of proving eligibility for the immigrant classification. 8
U.S.C. § 1361; see also Pazcoguin v. Radcliffe, 292 F.3d 1209, 1213 (9th
Cir. 2002).