Uscis brief to Rijal 9th cir I-140 Kazarian analysis
[…] As thestatute makes clear, “extraordinary ability” is distinct from “exceptional ability,”which receives second preference. Aliens of “exceptional ability” are judged by alesser standard than aliens of “extraordinary ability.” Compare 8 U.S.C. §1153(b)(1)(A) with 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(k)(2)

2

Case: 11-35249 08/10/2011 ID: 7852116 DktEntry: 12 Page: 9 of 41

Page 10: Uscis brief to Rijal 9th cir I-140 Kazarian analysis

Specifically, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A), an alien may obtain an

employment-based visa as an “alien of extraordinary ability” if “alien has

extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which

has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose

achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.”

8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

The classification of an alien as one of “extraordinary ability” is reserved for

that small percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of their fields of

endeavor. H. R. Rep. No. 723, 101st Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1990