By: Ani K. Kazarian Research Scholar, The C.A.K.E. Foundation
[…] Although USCIS erred
in some of its conclusions as to Rijal’s showing on the threshold evidentiary
criteria, as in Kazarian, those errors were harmless. Rijal asserts that he satisfies
five of the ten criteria listed at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3). They are: receipt of “lesser
nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards” (§ 204.5(h)(3)(i)),
participation as a judge of the work of others in the field (§ 204.5(h)(3)(iv)),
24
Case: 11-35249 08/10/2011 ID: 7852116 DktEntry: 12 Page: 31 of 41
“contributions of major significance in the field” (§ 204.5(h)(3)(v)), “display of the
alien’s work . . . at artistic exhibitions or showcases” (§ 204.5(h)(3)(vii)), and
“perform[ing] in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that
have a distinguished reputation” (§ 204.5(h)(3)(viii)). USCIS concedes in this
appeal that Mr. Rijal submitted evidence in support of each of the five criteria set
forth above. However, even assuming, as the district court did, that by virtue of
submitting such evidence Rijal met his threshold evidentiary burden, Rijal failed to