Uscis brief to Rijal 9th cir I-140 Kazarian analysis
[…] criteria, as in Kazarian, those errors were harmless. Rijal asserts that he satisfies

five of the ten criteria listed at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3). They are: receipt of “lesser

nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards” (§ 204.5(h)(3)(i)),

participation as a judge of the work of others in the field (§ 204.5(h)(3)(iv)),

24

Case: 11-35249 08/10/2011 ID: 7852116 DktEntry: 12 Page: 31 of 41

Page 32: Uscis brief to Rijal 9th cir I-140 Kazarian analysis

“contributions of major significance in the field” (§ 204.5(h)(3)(v)), “display of the

alien’s work . . . at artistic exhibitions or showcases” (§ 204.5(h)(3)(vii)), and

“perform[ing] in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that

have a distinguished reputation” (§ 204.5(h)(3)(viii)). USCIS concedes in this

appeal that Mr. Rijal submitted evidence in support of each of the five criteria set

forth above. However, even assuming, as the district court did, that by virtue of