By: Ani K. Kazarian Research Scholar, The C.A.K.E. Foundation
[…] L. No. 101-649, 101 Stat. 4978 (1990). IMMACT created thousands of employment-based visas according to threeemployment preferences. “Aliens with extraordinary ability” are considered“priority workers” and have the first preference. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1). As thestatute makes clear, “extraordinary ability” is distinct from “exceptional ability,”which receives second preference. Aliens of “exceptional ability” are judged by alesser standard than aliens of “extraordinary ability.” Compare 8 U.S.C. §1153(b)(1)(A) with 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(k)(2)
2
Case: 11-35249 08/10/2011 ID: 7852116 DktEntry: 12 Page: 9 of 41
Specifically, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A), an alien may obtain an
employment-based visa as an “alien of extraordinary ability” if “alien has
extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which
has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose
achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.”
8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
The classification of an alien as one of “extraordinary ability” is reserved for
that small percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of their fields of
endeavor. H. R. Rep. No. 723, 101st Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1990