USCA Case #16-1252 Document #1658310 Filed: 01/30/2017...
[…] EarthReports, Inc. v. FERC, 828 F.3d 949, 952
(D.C. Cir. 2016). DOE delegated to FERC the authority to administer NGA § 3(e),
which governs the siting, construction, expansion, and operation of LNG terminals.
Id. at 953.
USCA Case #16-1252 Document #1658310 Filed: 01/30/2017 Page 19 of 94
6
Section 3(a) requires DOE approval for the import or export of natural gas, but
provides that DOE “shall” grant such authority, “unless, after opportunity for
hearing, [DOE] finds that the proposed exportation or importation will not be
consistent with the public interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a). Section 3(c) requires
approval of natural gas import/export applications “without modification or delay” as
to nations “with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national
treatment for trade in natural gas.”1 Id. § 717b(c). While export authorizations for
non-FTA nations, like the order at issue in this case, are not mandatory, there is a
“general presumption favoring…authorization.” W.Va. Pub. Servs. Comm’n, 681 F.2d
at 856.
In 1984, DOE published guidelines for the authorization of natural-gas