USCA Case #16-1252 Document #1658310 Filed: 01/30/2017...
[…] [AR106 at 2; AR140 at 23].
DOE explained that too many variables preclude localized predictions, including local
geology, existing infrastructure, land use patterns, and local regulations. [AR140 at
23]. And even if DOE had such data, any projections made from such a small sample
unit would be unreliable when applied more broadly. [AR140 at 23]. DOE complied
with NEPA by disclosing and explaining these uncertainties.11 DOE’s broad,
11 To the extent Sierra Club claims that DOE was required to comply with the requirements for incomplete or unavailable information as set out in 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (see Pet.Br. 48, 50–51), Sierra Club’s arguments fail because, by its plain terms, that regulation applies only “[w]hen an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environmental in an environmental impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (emphasis added). Because DOE cooperated in preparing FERC’s EA rather than an EIS, it need not follow the analyses required in § 1502.22. See Akiak Native Cmty. v.