USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1390261 Filed: 08/20/2012 ... · [scheduled for oral argument on...
[…] USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1390261 Filed: 08/20/2012 Page 31 of 40

Page 32: USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1390261 Filed: 08/20/2012 ... · [scheduled for oral argument on october 22, 2012] nos. 12-5031, 12-5051. in the united states court of appeals . for

22

excise tax that is imposed by the State in which the cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are to

be delivered has been paid to the State.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added);

see also id. § 376a(d)(1)(B) (same for local taxes); id. § 376a(a)(3) (requiring that remote

sellers comply with “all state, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to sales of

cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the

specific state and place, including laws imposing” excise taxes).

Although delivery sellers must alter their business model to comply with this

law – that was its very point – states need not do anything different. In all but three

states, the tobacco excise tax is collected by means of a tax stamp purchased from the