USAF Airborne Sense and Avoid (ABSAA) … USAF Airborne Sense and Avoid (ABSAA) Airworthiness and...
[…] While FAA Notices are not binding on the military Services, it should be noted that they are a statement of FAA 3 14 CFR 91.113(b): “When weather conditions permit, regardless of whether an operation is conducted under instrument flight rules or visual flight rules, vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft. When a rule of this section gives another aircraft the right-of-way, the pilot shall give way to that aircraft and may not pass over, under, or ahead of it unless well clear.” 4 14 CFR 91.181(b): “…However, this section does not prohibit maneuvering the aircraft to pass well clear of other air traffic or the maneuvering of the aircraft in VFR conditions to clear the intended flight path both before and during climb or descent.” 5 USC Title 10, Subtitle D, Part 1, Chapter 803, § 8013(b)

7

policy.