USA v. Saybolt
[…] 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-21, § 4(a), 123 Stat. 1621 (2009). The
Court pointed out that where it was alleged that the conspirators
agreed to make a false record or statement, “it must be shown
19
that the conspirators had the purpose of ‘getting’ the false record
or statement to bring about the Government’s payment of a false
or fraudulent claim.” 128 S. Ct. at 2130. This meant that “it
must be established that [the conspirators] agreed that the false
record or statement would have a material effect on the
Government’s decision to pay the false or fraudulent claim.” Id.
at 2130–31.
Here, Section 286’s language concerning the purpose of
the prohibited conspiracy to defraud closely resembles that of
the statute analyzed in Allison Engine. Compare 18 U.S.C. §
286 (“[B]y obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or
allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim . . . .”), with
31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(3) (2006) (“[B]y getting a false or
fraudulent claim allowed or paid.”). The term “obtain” is
synonymous with “get,” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary
953 (1966); see also id. at 1559 (listing “get” as a synonym of