USA CAPITAL DEFICIT - Amnesty International...USA: Capital deficit. A submission on the death...
[…] By Alan Berlow. Atlantic Monthly, July/August 2003. See also USA:
Open letter to US Senators as they prepare to vote on the nomination of Alberto Gonzales for Attorney
General, 1 February 2005, http://www.amnesty.org/en/library/info/AMR51/031/2005/en, and USA: Death
and the President, 22 December 2003, http://www.amnesty.org/en/library/info/AMR51/158/2003/en
28 Update on Cost and Quality of Defense Representation in Federal Death Penalty Cases, Sept 2010.
http://www.uscourts.gov/FederalCourts/AppointmentOfCounsel/Publications/UpdateFederalDeathPenaltyC
ases.aspx
29 Ibid.
30 18 U.S.C. 3598 (“Notwithstanding sections 1152 and 1153, no person subject to the criminal
jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government shall be subject to a capital sentence under this chapter for
any offense the Federal jurisdiction for which is predicated solely on Indian country (as defined in
section 1151 of this title) and which has occurred within the boundaries of Indian country, unless the
governing body of the tribe has elected that this chapter have effect over land and persons subject to its
criminal jurisdiction”)
31 “We recognize that the Navajo Nation opposes the death penalty on cultural and religious grounds.
Indeed, the Attorney General of the Navajo Nation expressed the Nation’s opposition to the possibility of