US Supreme Court: 05-848
[…] a physical or operational change “that would result in a

significant net emissions increase of any” regulated pol-

lutant. 40 CFR §51.166(b)(2)(i). But even when a rate ismentioned, as in the regulatory definitions of the two

terms, “significant” and “net emissions increase,” the rate

is annual, not hourly. Each of the thresholds that quan-

tify “significant” is described in “tons per year,”

§51.166(b)(23)(i), and a “net emissions increase” is an

“increase in actual emissions” measured against an “aver-

age” prior emissions rate of so many “tons per year.”

§§51.166(b)(3) and (21)(ii). And what is further at odds

with the idea that hourly rate is relevant is the mandate

that “[a]ctual emissions shall be calculated using the

unit’s actual operating hours,” §51.166(b)(21)(ii), since“actual emissions” must be measured in a manner that

looks to the number of hours the unit is or probably will be

actually running. What these provisions are getting at is

a measure of actual operations averaged over time, and