US Supreme Court: 05-848
[…] tions must conform to their NSPS counterparts led the —————— 

6 Duke argues that the 1977 amendments intended to incorporate

EPA’s definition of “modification” under the 1974 regulatory PSD

program. Brief for Respondent Duke 44; see also n. 2, supra. We findno support for this argument in the statutory text, which refers to the

statutory NSPS definition rather than the regulatory PSD definition.

 Although Duke correctly points out that “Congress instructed that the

bulk of the pre-existing rules ‘shall remain in effect,’ ” Brief for Respon-

dent Duke 44 (quoting 42 U. S. C. §7478(a)), this instruction was a

temporary measure “[u]ntil such time as an applicable implementation

plan is in effect,” §7478(a). We therefore do not read this language as a

restriction on EPA’s authority to interpret the statutory PSD provisions

reasonably in a manner that departs from the 1974 regulations. Duke

also invokes  Bragdon v.  Abbott, 524 U. S. 624, 631 (1998), for the