US Internal Revenue Service: irb04-09
[…] any taxable year after the first taxable year

    in the credit period will be treated as a

    mathematical or clerical error for purposes

    of section 6213(b)(1) and (g)(2).

    (i) [Reserved]. For further guidance,

    see 1.421T(i).

    (j) Effective date. Section 1.421(h) ap-

    plies to forms filed on or after January 27,

    2004. The rule that applies for forms filed

    before January 27, 2004, is contained in

    1.421T(h) in effect before January 27,

    2004 (see 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April

    1, 2003).

    Par. 3. Section 1.421T is amended by:

    1. Removing the last two sentences in

    paragraph (e)(1).

    2. Revising paragraph (h).

    The revision reads as follows:

    1.421T Limitation on low-income

    housing credit allowed with respect to

    qualified low-income buildings receiving

    housing credit allocations from a State or

    local housing credit agency (temporary).

    * * * * *

    (h) Filing of forms. For further guid-

    ance, see 1.421(h).

    * * * * *

    Mark E. Matthews,

    Deputy Commissioner for

    Services and Enforcement.

    Approved January 19, 2004.

    Pamela F. Olson,

    Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.