U.S. Department of Energy Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste ... · Office of Civilian...
[…] (34) The term "monitored retrievable storage facility" means the storage facilitydescribed in section 141(b)(1) [42 U.S.C. 10161(b)(1)].

[42 U.S.C. 10101]

SEPARABILITY

Sec. 3. If any provision of this Act [42 U.S.C. 10101 et seq.], or the application of suchprovision to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of this Act [42U.S.C. 10101 et seq.], or the application of such provision to persons or, circumstancesother than those as to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected thereby.[42 U.S.C. 10102]

TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS

Sec. 4. Nothing in this Act [42 U.S.C. 10101 et seq.] shall be deemed to repeal, modify,or amend the provisions of section 605 of the Act of March 12, 1980 (48 U.S.C. 1491).1

[42 U.S.C. 10103]

1 The text of section 605 is as follows: "Sec. 605. (a) Prior to the granting of any license,permit, or other authorization or permission by any agency or instrumentality of the UnitedStates to any person for the transportation of spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactivewaste for interim long-term, or permanent storage to or for the storage of such fuel or wasteon any territory or possession of the United States, the Secretary of the Interior is directed totransmit to the Congress a detailed report on the proposed transportation or storage plan, andno such license, permit, or other authorization or permission may be granted nor may anysuch transportation or storage occur unless the proposed transportation or storage plan hasbeen specifically authorized by Act of Congress: Provided, That the provisions of this sectionshall not apply to the cleanup and rehabilitation of Bikini and Enewetak Atolls."(b) For thepurpose of this section the words `territory or possession' include the Trust Territory of thePacific Islands and any area not within the boundaries of the several States over which theUnited States claims or exercises sovereignty."

6

OCEAN DISPOSAL