U.S. Customs and Border Protection · The UL-6 and ANSI C80.1–2005 standards do not require an...
[…] 91 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 48, NO. 22, JUNE 4, 2014

II. Seized Entries

a. Defendant’s Contentions

Defendant asserts that the court lacks subject matter jurisdictionover Plaintiff ’s entries pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1356, because Cus-toms seized them prior to the filing of this action. (Def.’s Mot. 9–12.)Section 1356 reads as follows:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive ofthe courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of theUnited States on land or upon waters not within admiralty andmaritime jurisdiction, except matters within the jurisdiction ofthe Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.

28 U.S.C. § 1356.11According to Defendant, once Customs seized theentries, subject matter jurisdiction over them fell within the exclusivepurview of the district courts.

b. Plaintiff’s Contentions