U.S. Customs and Border Protection · The UL-6 and ANSI C80.1–2005 standards do not require an...
[…] 2 The parties dispute the dates on which the entries were deemed excluded and, in somecases, whether the entries were deemed excluded at all.3 Section 1595a(c) states, in relevant part, that “[m]erchandise which is introduced orattempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated asfollows: (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it--(A) is . . . clandestinelyimported or introduced.” 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c).4 These statutes pertain to an importer’s obligation to file true and accurate entry docu-mentation. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1481, 1484, 1485.5 Section 1356 states that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive ofthe courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or uponwaters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters within the jurisdic-tion of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1356.

84 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 48, NO. 22, JUNE 4, 2014