Colonial Weaving Schools and the New ‘Middleman’: United ...
[…] company, including a parent company with its own operations, Com-
merce will attribute the subsidy to the consolidated sales of the
holding company and its subsidiaries. 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iii). If
an input supplier and a downstream producer are cross-owned, and
production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of
the downstream product, Commerce will attribute subsidies received
by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and down-
stream products produced by both corporations (excluding sales be-
tween the two corporations). 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iv). Where the
other attribution exceptions do not apply, “if a corporation producing
non-subject merchandise received a subsidy and transferred the sub-
sidy to a corporation with cross-ownership, [Commerce] will attrib-
uted the subsidy to products sold by the recipient of the transferred
subsidy.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(v). Commerce also cumulates sub-
sidies provided to a trading company exporting subject merchandise
with benefits from subsidies provided to a firm producing subject
merchandise that is sold through a trading company regardless of