U.S. Court of International Trade · 2019-09-04 · U.S. Court of International Trade Slip Op....
[…] 3 Under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(1)(A): “If [CBP] has reasonable cause to believe that there hasbeen a violation of subsection (a) and determines that further proceedings are warranted,it shall issue to the person concerned a written notice of its intention to issue a claim for amonetary penalty.”4 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), the court has exclusive jurisdiction over “any civil actioncommenced under section 516A or 517 of the Tariff Act of 1930.” Sections 516A and 517 ofthe Act describe various types of decisions that can be challenged, including the final resultsof an anti-dumping or countervailing duty administrative review or investigation, changedcircumstances review, or a decision reached by the International Trade Commission