U.S. Court of International Trade · 2019-09-04 · U.S. Court of International Trade Slip Op....
[…] Final IDM at 19. When appropriate, Commerce makes various ad-justments to normal value, including the difference-in-merchandise(“DIFMER”) adjustment for physical variations between products.See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(ii); 19 C.F.R. § 351.411 (2017).

Normal value, in the context of a market economy country3 such asTaiwan, is generally based on the prices of sales in the home market.See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i). Commerce disregards home-market

2 Commerce uses several methods to compare normal value and export price in lessthan-fair-value investigations. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b) (2017) (listing methods). In thiscase, the Department used the “average-to-transaction” method. See 19 C.F.R. §351.414(b)(3) (“The ‘average-to-transaction’ method involves a comparison of the weightedaverage of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individualtransactions for comparable merchandise.”); Final IDM at 18 (“[F]or the [F]inal [D]etermi-nation, the Department is applying the average-to-transaction method to all of ChinaSteel’s U.S. sales to calculate the weighted-average dumping margin for China Steel.”).3 In contrast, a “nonmarket