URSULA MCGLONE, JASON MCGLONE, CASE NO. M.M. JUDGE …
[…] EPA “concluded that emission of radionuclides may reasonably be anticipated to

endanger public health, and that radionuclides constitute hazardous air pollutants within the

meaning of the Clean Air Act.” 44 Fed. Reg. 76,738 (1979).

192. On information and belief, the Portsmouth Site has and is releasing chlorinated

solvents and radionuclides via air pollutant sources from the stacks and also from fugitive

emissions, as well as asbestos. Samplings referenced herein also evidence that contaminated dust

stems from illegal releases from the Portsmouth Site.

193. The Clean Air Act Section 112 (42 U.S.C. § 7412) prohibits operators of stationary

sources from emitting hazardous air pollutants or operating a stationary source in violation of

applicable limitations and standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(f)(4) (“No air pollutant to which a standard

under this subsection applies may be emitted from any stationary source in violation of such

Case: 2:20-cv-02467-EAS-CMV Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/15/20 Page: 38 of 42 PAGEID #: 38

Page 39: URSULA MCGLONE, JASON MCGLONE, CASE NO. M.M. JUDGE …

39

standard”); 42 U.S.C. § 7412(i)(3)(A) (“...no person may operate such source in violation of such

standard, limitation or regulation...”); see also ORC 3704.05.

194. “National Emission Standards For Hazardous Air Pollutants” under Sections 100

and 102 of 40 C.F.R. Part 61, Subpart I, and the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7401, establish a limit whereby