Urban Agriculture in Seattle Policy and Barriers Agriculture... · Urban Agriculture in Seattle:...
[…] urban agriculture on public land, such as labor receiving a livable wage or long term lease conflicts on properties developed for agriculture. Regardless of potential problems, the foremost issue is that the Washington state constitution prohibits for-profit gain from gifted public property or resources.

Legal issues of this provision are discussed in an in-depth memo prepared by The Public Health Law and Policy project of the nonprofit Public Health Institute. (See appendix G)

Article 8: State, County, and Municipal Indebtedness, Section 7: Credit Not to be Loaned, states:

Page 28: Urban Agriculture in Seattle Policy and Barriers Agriculture... · Urban Agriculture in Seattle: Policy & Barriers ... Urban agriculture is a localized food ... locations for existing

28

“No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or

loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.”

The Seattle Market Gardens program is an excellent example of utilizing public resources to generate

agricultural revenues for low income populations.