Update on New/More Recent Illinois Employment Laws › › ...Oct 30, 2019 · Any local, state, or...
[…] against an employee on the basis of the employee’s
otherwise state-authorized medicinal use of cannabis.
22
![Page 23: Update on New/More Recent Illinois Employment Laws › › ...Oct 30, 2019 · Any local, state, or federal rules, regulations, or laws summarized are subject to change. ... Department](https://reader035.fdocuments.us/reader035/viewer/2022062921/5f0375427e708231d4094384/html5/thumbnails/23.jpg)
312.467.9800 | lanermuchin.com
ADA Accommodations: Illinois Law
As in Noffsinger, Illinois’ medical marijuana
statute has an anti-discrimination provision:
See 410 ILCS 130/40(a): “No…employer…may
refuse to enroll or lease to, or otherwise penalize,
a person solely for his or her status as a registered
qualifying patient or a registered designated
caregiver, unless failing to do so would put
the…employer…in violation of federal law or unless
failing to do so would cause it to lose a monetary
or licensing-related benefit under federal law or
rules.”
23