UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] and purpose of the expenditure and the name of and office sought by the candidate or candidates on whose behalf
the expenditure was made. A candidate who benefits from the expenditure shall report the expenditure or the
proportionate share of the expenditure from which the candidate benefitted as an in-kind contribution if the
candidate or the candidate's committee has coordinated with the political party executive committee or affiliated
party committee concerning the expenditure."
SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 163-278.13(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) This section shall not apply to any national, State, district or county executive committee of any
political party.party or an affiliated party committee. For the purposes of this section only, the term "political party"
means only those political parties officially recognized under G.S. 163-96."
SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 163-278.13B(c)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) No limited contributor shall solicit a contribution from any individual or political committee on
behalf of a limited contributee.