UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] behalf of a limited contributee. This subdivision does not apply to a limited contributor
soliciting a contribution on behalf of a political party executive committee or an affiliated
party committee if the solicitation is solely for a separate segregated fund kept by the political
party or affiliated party committee limited to use for activities that are not candidate-specific,
including generic voter registration and get-out-the-vote efforts, pollings, mailings, and other
general activities and advertising that do not refer to a specific individual candidate."
SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 163-278.14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No individual, political committee, or other entity shall make any contribution anonymously or in the
name of another. No candidate, political committee, referendum committee, political party, affiliated party
committee, or treasurer shall knowingly accept any contribution made by any individual or person in the name of
another individual or person or made anonymously. If a candidate, political committee, referendum committee,
political party, affiliated party committee, or treasurer receives anonymous contributions or contributions
determined to have been made in the name of another, he shall pay the money over to the Board, by check, and all
such moneys received by the Board shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund of the State of North
Carolina. This subsection shall not apply to any contribution by an individual with the lawful authority to act on
behalf of another individual, whether through power of attorney, trustee, or other lawful authority."
SECTION 3.(k) G.S. 163-278.14A(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Appears in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any
broadcasting station, newspaper, or magazine, unless those facilities are owned or controlled