UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] Board pursuant to G.S. 115C-37(f).
SECTION 4. This act applies to Moore County only.
SECTION 5. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to elections held in 2016 and
thereafter.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of September, 2015.
89
SESSION LAW 2015-251
SENATE BILL 258
AN ACT TO REQUIRE THAT IN FILLING VACANCIES IN THE OFFICE OF SHERIFF OF WASHINGTON
COUNTY THE PERSON RECOMMENDED BY THE PARTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE
VACATING MEMBER SHALL BE APPOINTED.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 162-5.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 162-5.1. Vacancy filled in certain counties; duties performed by coroner or chief deputy.
If any vacancy occurs in the office of sheriff, the coroner of the county shall execute all process directed to the
sheriff until the board shall elect a sheriff to supply the vacancy for the residue of the term, who shall possess the
same qualifications, enter into the same bond, and be subject to removal, as the sheriff regularly elected. If the
sheriff were elected as a nominee of a political party, the board of commissioners shall consult the county executive
committee of that political party before filling the vacancy, and shall elect the person recommended by the county
executive committee of that party, if the party makes a recommendation within 30 days of the occurrence of the
vacancy. If the board should fail to fill such vacancy, the coroner shall continue to discharge the duties of sheriff
until it shall be filled.
In those counties where the office of coroner has been abolished, the chief deputy sheriff, or if there is no chief
deputy, then the senior deputy in years of service, shall perform all the duties of the sheriff until the county
commissioners appoint some person to fill the unexpired term. In all counties the regular deputy sheriffs shall,
during the interim of the vacancy, continue to perform their duties with full authority.
This section shall apply only in the following counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Avery, Beaufort,
Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Carteret, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Davidson, Davie,
Edgecombe, Forsyth, Gaston, Graham, Guilford, Haywood, Henderson, Hyde, Jackson, Lee, Lincoln, Madison,
McDowell, Mecklenburg, Moore, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham,
Rutherford, Sampson, Stokes, Surry, Transylvania, Wake, Washington, Wayne, and Yancey."
SECTION 2. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of September, 2015.
90
SESSION LAW 2015-253
HOUSE BILL 527