UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] reprinted without significant expense. If the ballots cannot be reprinted, then the results of the retention election
shall be ineffective.
"§ 7A-4.2. Retention approval; failure to retain.
(a) If the voters vote to approve the retention in office, the justice shall be retained for a new eight-year
term.
(b) If the voters fail to approve the retention in office, the office shall be deemed vacant at the end of the
term of office, and the vacancy shall be filled as provided by law."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Supreme Court shall consist of a Chief Justice and six associate justices, elected by the qualified
voters of the State for terms of eight years. Such election shall be under Article 25 of Chapter 163 of the General
Statutes or Article 1A of this Chapter. Before entering upon the duties of his the office, each justice shall take an
oath of office. Four justices shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the court. Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection, sessions of the court shall be held in the city of Raleigh, and scheduled by rule
of court so as to discharge expeditiously the court's business. The court may by rule hold sessions not more than
15
twice annually in the Old Chowan County Courthouse (1767) in the Town of Edenton, which is a State-owned court
facility that is designated as a National Historic Landmark by the United States Department of the Interior."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-1 is amended in the table relating to entries for "Justices and State Judges of
the Appellate Division" by deleting the word "At" at the beginning of the entry under the column titled "Date of