UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] only to the 2016 primary cycle. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law
and applies to contributions and expenditures made on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of September, 2015.
Approved 4:25 a.m. this 30th day of September, 2015.
108
SESSION LAW 2015-264
SENATE BILL 119
AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS,
AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION, AND TO MAKE ADDITIONAL
TECHNICAL AND OTHER AMENDMENTS TO THE STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS.
[…]
SECTION 23. G.S. 150B-21.3(b2) reads as rewritten:
"(b2) Objection. – Any person who objects to the adoption of a permanent rule may submit written comments
to the agency. If the objection is not resolved prior to adoption of the rule, a person may submit written objections to
the Commission. If the Commission receives written objections from 10 or more persons, no later than 5:00 P.M. of
the day following the day the Commission approves the rule, clearly requesting review by the legislature in
accordance with instructions contained in the notice pursuant to G.S. 150B-21.2(c)(9), posted on the agency's Web
site pursuant to G.S. 150B-19.1(c)(4), and the Commission approves the rule, the rule will become effective as
provided in subsection (b1) of this section. The Commission shall notify the agency that the rule is subject to
legislative disapproval on the day following the day it receives 10 or more written objections. When the
requirements of this subsection have been met and a rule is subject to legislative disapproval, the agency may adopt
the rule as a temporary rule if the rule would have met the criteria listed in G.S. 150B-21.1(a) at the time the notice
of text for the permanent rule was published in the North Carolina Register. If the Commission receives objections
from 10 or more persons clearly requesting review by the legislature, and the rule objected to is one of a group of
related rules adopted by the agency at the same time, the agency that adopted the rule may cause any of the other
rules in the group to become effective as provided in subsection (b1) of this section by submitting a written
statement to that effect to the Commission before the other rules become effective."
[…]
SECTION 81.(a) If House Bill 373, 2015 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 163-278.8B, as
enacted by Section 3(a) of that act, is rewritten to read:
"§ 163-278.8B. Affiliated party committees.