UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] h. Other reasonable impediment. If the voter checks the "other reasonable impediment"
box, a further brief written identification of the reasonable impediment shall be
required, including the option to indicate that State or federal law prohibits listing the
impediment.
(2) A space for the voter to provide the last four digits of the Social Security number and the
voter's date of birth, if the voter opts to provide this information as identification in
accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(3) A space to note whether the voter has provided a copy of the document listed in
G.S. 163-166.12(a)(2) or the voter registration card issued to the voter by the county board of
elections."
SECTION 8.(e) Article 15A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new
section to read:
"§ 163-182.1B. Counting of provisional official ballots cast following completion of a reasonable impediment
declaration when voting in person.
(a) The county board of elections shall find that a voter's provisional official ballot cast following
completion of a declaration of reasonable impediment in accordance with G.S. 163-166.15 is valid and direct that