UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] Decertification of a DRE voting system that does not
use paper ballots may not be appealed to the Superior Court of Wake County pursuant to G.S. 163-165.7(b)."
SECTION 6.(b) Section 30.9 of S.L. 2013-381 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 30.9. This Part becomes effective January 1, 2018.September 1, 2019, for counties that use direct
record electronic voting machines on election day as of January 1, 2015. This Part becomes effective for all other
counties January 1, 2018."
CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES AUTHORIZED TO CONDUCT MALT BEVERAGE AND UNFORTIFIED
WINE ELECTIONS
SECTION 7. G.S. 18B-600 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) Certain City Malt Beverage and Unfortified Wine Elections. – A city may hold a malt beverage or
unfortified wine election only if all of the following criteria are met:
(1) The county in which more than fifty percent (50%) of the area of the primary corporate limits
of the city is located has already held such an election, and the vote in the last county election
was against the sale of that kind of alcoholic beverage.
(2) The city has a population of 200 or more.
(3) The county in which more than fifty percent (50%) of the area of the primary corporate limits
of the city is located also contains three or more other cities that have previously voted to
allow malt beverage and unfortified wine sales."
VOTER ID MODIFICATIONS
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 163-166.13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-166.13. Photo identification requirement for voting in person.
(a) Every qualified voter voting in person in accordance with this Article, G.S. 163-227.2, or