UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] the reasonable impediment declaration requirement.
(2) Proceed to determine any other reasons for which the provisional official ballot was cast
provisionally before ruling on the validity of the voter's provisional official ballot.
(e) Within 60 days after each election, the county board of elections shall provide to the State Board of
Elections a report of those reasonable impediments identified in that election by voters. The State Board shall use
the information in the reports to identify and address obstacles to obtaining photo identification."
SECTION 8.(f) G.S. 163-82.8(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Display of Card May Not Be Required to Vote. – No county board of elections may require that a voter
registration card be displayed in order to vote. A county board of elections may notify a voter that the voter's
registration card may be used for the required identification in conjunction with a reasonable impediment declaration
in accordance with G.S. 163-166.15."
SECTION 8.(g) Section 5.3 of S.L. 2013-381 reads as rewritten: