UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] SECTION 4. The keeping of swine as part of a research or educational mission on the North Carolina
State University Central Crops Research Station tract described in Section 1 of this act shall be exempt from any
municipal ordinance governing the keeping of swine.
SECTION 5. This act becomes effective June 30, 2015.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of June, 2015.
21
SESSION LAW 2015-80
HOUSE BILL 353
AN ACT REMOVING CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS ON SATELLITE ANNEXATIONS FOR THE TOWN OF
WILSON'S MILLS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 160A-58.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-58.1. Petition for annexation; standards.
…
(b) A noncontiguous area proposed for annexation must meet all of the following standards:
…
(5) The area within the proposed satellite corporate limits, when added to the area within all other
satellite corporate limits, may not exceed ten percent (10%) of the area within the primary
corporate limits of the annexing city.
This subdivision does not apply to the Cities of Belmont, Claremont, Concord, Conover,
Durham, Elizabeth City, Gastonia, Greenville, Hickory, Kannapolis, Locust, Marion, Mount
Airy, Mount Holly, New Bern, Newton, Oxford, Randleman, Roanoke Rapids, Rockingham,
Sanford, Salisbury, Southport, Statesville, and Washington and the Towns of Ahoskie,
Angier, Apex, Ayden, Benson, Bladenboro, Bridgeton, Burgaw, Calabash, Catawba, Clayton,
Columbia, Columbus, Cramerton, Creswell, Dallas, Dobson, Four Oaks, Fuquay-Varina,
Garner, Godwin, Granite Quarry, Green Level, Grimesland, Harrisburg, Holly Ridge, Holly
Springs, Hookerton, Huntersville, Jamestown, Kenansville, Kenly, Knightdale, Landis,
Leland, Lillington, Louisburg, Maggie Valley, Maiden, Mayodan, Maysville, Middlesex,
Midland, Mocksville, Morrisville, Mount Pleasant, Nashville, Oak Island, Ocean Isle Beach,
Pembroke, Pine Level, Princeton, Ranlo, Richlands, Rolesville, Rutherfordton, Shallotte,
Smithfield, Spencer, Stem, Stovall, Surf City, Swansboro, Taylorsville, Troutman, Troy,
Wallace, Warsaw, Watha, Waynesville, Weldon, Wendell, Wilson's Mills, Windsor,
Yadkinville, and Zebulon.
…."
SECTION 2. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of June, 2015.
22
SESSION LAW 2015-81
SENATE BILL 218
AN ACT REMOVING CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS ON SATELLITE ANNEXATIONS FOR THE TOWN OF
FRANKLIN AND THE CITY OF ARCHDALE AND TO REMOVE CERTAIN DESCRIBED PROPERTY
FROM THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE TOWN OF MURPHY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 160A-58.1(b)(4) is repealed.
SECTION 1.(b) This section applies to the Town of Franklin and the City of Archdale only.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 160A-58.1(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-58.1. Petition for annexation; standards.
(b) A noncontiguous area proposed for annexation must meet all of the following standards:
…
(5) The area within the proposed satellite corporate limits, when added to the area within all other
satellite corporate limits, may not exceed ten percent (10%) of the area within the primary
corporate limits of the annexing city.
This subdivision does not apply to the Cities of Belmont, Claremont, Concord, Conover,
Durham, Elizabeth City, Gastonia, Greenville, Hickory, Kannapolis, Locust, Marion, Mount
Airy, Mount Holly, New Bern, Newton, Oxford, Randleman, Roanoke Rapids, Rockingham,
Sanford, Salisbury, Southport, Statesville, and Washington and the Towns of Ahoskie,
Angier, Apex, Ayden, Benson, Bladenboro, Bridgeton, Burgaw, Calabash, Catawba, Clayton,
Columbia, Columbus, Cramerton, Creswell, Dallas, Dobson, Four Oaks, Franklin,
Fuquay-Varina, Garner, Godwin, Granite Quarry, Green Level, Grimesland, Harrisburg,
Holly Ridge, Holly Springs, Hookerton, Huntersville, Jamestown, Kenansville, Kenly,
Knightdale, Landis, Leland, Lillington, Louisburg, Maggie Valley, Maiden, Mayodan,
Maysville, Middlesex, Midland, Mocksville, Morrisville, Mount Pleasant, Nashville, Oak
Island, Ocean Isle Beach, Pembroke, Pine Level, Princeton, Ranlo, Richlands, Rolesville,
Rutherfordton, Shallotte, Smithfield, Spencer, Stem, Stovall, Surf City, Swansboro,
Taylorsville, Troutman, Troy, Wallace, Warsaw, Watha, Waynesville, Weldon, Wendell,
Windsor, Yadkinville, and Zebulon."
SECTION 2.(b) This section applies to the Town of Franklin only.
SECTION 3.(a) The following described property is removed from the corporate limits of the Town
of Murphy: