UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] that apply only in Part 1A of this Article are set forth in G.S. 163-278.38Z.
(15) The term "political party" means any political party organized or operating in this State,
whether or not that party is recognized under the provisions of G.S. 163-96. A special
definition of "political party organization" that applies only in Part 1A of this Article is set
forth in G.S. 163-278.38Z. An affiliated party committee is deemed a political party for this
Article as set forth in G.S. 163-278.8B.
...."
SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 163-278.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Each appointed treasurer shall file with the Board at the time required by G.S. 163-278.9(a)(1) a
statement of organization that includes:
(1) The Name, Address and Purpose of the Candidate, Political Committee, or Referendum
Committee. – When the political committee or referendum committee is created pursuant to
G.S. 163-278.19(b), the name shall be or include the name of the corporation, insurance
company, business entity, labor union or professional association whose officials, employees,
or members established the committee. When the political committee or referendum
committee is not created pursuant to G.S. 163-278.19(b), the name shall be or include the
102
economic interest, if identifiable, principally represented by the committee's organizers or
intended to be advanced by use of the committee's receipts.
(2) The names, addresses, and relationships of affiliated or connected candidates, political
committees, referendum committees, political parties, affiliated party committees, or similar
organizations;
(3) The territorial area, scope, or jurisdiction of the candidate, political committee, or referendum
committee;
(4) The name, address, and position with the candidate or political committee of the custodian of
books and accounts;
(5) The name and party affiliation of the candidate(s) whom the committee is supporting or
opposing, and the office(s) involved;
(5a) The name of the referendum(s) which the referendum committee is supporting or opposing,
and whether the committee is supporting or opposing the referendum;
(6) The name of the political committee orcommittee, political party or affiliated party committee
being supported or opposed if the committee is supporting the ticket of a particular political
candidate or political party;
(7) A listing of all banks, safety deposit boxes, or other depositories used, including the names and
numbers of all accounts maintained and the numbers of all such safety deposit boxes used,