UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] dollars ($5,000) that affect contests for statewide office.
(4) All other political committees, if more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
The State Board of Elections shall provide the software necessary to file an electronic report to a treasurer required
to file an electronic report at no cost to the treasurer.
(k) All reports under this section must be filed by a treasurer or assistant treasurer who has completed all
training as to the duties of the office required by G.S. 163-278.7(f)."
SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 163-278.10A(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The exemption from reporting in subsection (a) of this section applies to political party committees and
affiliated party committees under the same terms as for candidates, except that the term "to further the candidate's
campaign" does not relate to a political party committee's or an affiliated party committee's exemption, and all
contributions, expenditures, and loans during an election shall be counted against the threshold amount for a