UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] "(b) The exemption from reporting in subsection (a) of this section applies to political party committees and
affiliated party committees under the same terms as for candidates, except that the term "to further the candidate's
campaign" does not relate to a political party committee's or an affiliated party committee's exemption, and all
contributions, expenditures, and loans during an election shall be counted against the threshold amount for a
political party committee's threshold amount.committee or an affiliated committee."
105
SECTION 3.(g) G.S. 163-278.11(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Statements shall reflect anything of value paid for or contributed by any person or individual, both as a
contribution and expenditure. A political party executive committee or affiliated party committee that makes an
expenditure that benefits a candidate or group of candidates shall report the expenditure, including the date, amount,
and purpose of the expenditure and the name of and office sought by the candidate or candidates on whose behalf
the expenditure was made. A candidate who benefits from the expenditure shall report the expenditure or the
proportionate share of the expenditure from which the candidate benefitted as an in-kind contribution if the
candidate or the candidate's committee has coordinated with the political party executive committee or affiliated
party committee concerning the expenditure."
SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 163-278.13(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) This section shall not apply to any national, State, district or county executive committee of any
political party.party or an affiliated party committee. For the purposes of this section only, the term "political party"