UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] political party, affiliated party committee, or treasurer receives anonymous contributions or contributions
determined to have been made in the name of another, he shall pay the money over to the Board, by check, and all
such moneys received by the Board shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund of the State of North
Carolina. This subsection shall not apply to any contribution by an individual with the lawful authority to act on
behalf of another individual, whether through power of attorney, trustee, or other lawful authority."
SECTION 3.(k) G.S. 163-278.14A(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Appears in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any
broadcasting station, newspaper, or magazine, unless those facilities are owned or controlled
by any political party, affiliated party committee, or political committee;"
SECTION 3.(l) G.S. 163-278.15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No candidate, political committee, political party, affiliated party committee, or treasurer shall accept
any contribution made by any corporation, foreign or domestic, regardless of whether such corporation does