UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] SECTION 3.(n) G.S. 163-278.18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No media and no supplier of materials or services shall charge or require a candidate, treasurer, political
party, affiliated party committee, or individual to pay a charge for advertising, materials, space, or services
purchased for or in support of or in opposition to any candidate, political committee, or political party that is higher
than the normal charge it requires other customers to pay for comparable advertising, materials, space, or services
purchased for other purposes."
SECTION 3.(o) G.S. 163-278.19(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) A transfer of funds shall be deemed to have been a contribution made indirectly if it is made to any
committee committee, affiliated party committee, or political party account, whether inside or outside this State,
with the intent or purpose of being exchanged in whole or in part for any other funds to be contributed or expended
106
in an election for North Carolina office or to offset any other funds contributed or expended in an election for North
Carolina office."
SECTION 3.(p) G.S. 163-278.19B reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.19B. Political party headquarters building funds.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 163-278.19, a person prohibited by that section from making a