UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] 15
twice annually in the Old Chowan County Courthouse (1767) in the Town of Edenton, which is a State-owned court
facility that is designated as a National Historic Landmark by the United States Department of the Interior."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-1 is amended in the table relating to entries for "Justices and State Judges of
the Appellate Division" by deleting the word "At" at the beginning of the entry under the column titled "Date of
Election" and substituting the phrase "Except as provided in Article 1A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, at".
SECTION 4. G.S. 163-165.6(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Order of Precedence for Candidate Ballot Items. – The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules
prescribing the order of offices to be voted on the official ballot. Those rules shall adhere to the following
guidelines:
(1) Federal offices shall be listed before State and local offices. Member of the United States
House of Representatives shall be listed immediately after United States Senator.
(2) State and local offices shall be listed according to the size of the electorate.
(3) Partisan offices, regardless of the size of the constituency, shall be listed before nonpartisan
offices.
(4) When offices are in the same class, they shall be listed in alphabetical order by office name, or
in numerical or alphabetical order by district name. Governor and Lieutenant Governor, in
that order, shall be listed before other Council of State offices. Mayor shall be listed before
other citywide offices. Chair of a board, where elected separately, shall be listed before other
board seats having the same electorate. Chief Justice shall be listed before Associate Justices.
(5) Ballot items for full terms of an office shall be listed before ballot items for partial terms of the
same office.
(6) Ballot items for retention elections held under Article 1A of Chapter 7A of the General
Statutes shall be grouped with like State offices, but shall be listed after offices for which an
election is conducted under Article 25 of this Chapter."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163-182.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-182.16. Governor to issue commissions for certain offices.
The Secretary of State shall send a notice to the Governor that a certificate of election has been issued for any of