UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] SECTION 3.(l) G.S. 163-278.15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No candidate, political committee, political party, affiliated party committee, or treasurer shall accept
any contribution made by any corporation, foreign or domestic, regardless of whether such corporation does
business in the State of North Carolina, or made by any business entity, labor union, professional association, or
insurance company. This section does not apply with regard to entities permitted to make contributions by
G.S. 163-278.19(f)."
SECTION 3.(m) G.S. 163-278.16B(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) Contributions to a national, State, or district or county committee of a political party or a
caucus of the political party.party or an affiliated party committee."
SECTION 3.(n) G.S. 163-278.18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No media and no supplier of materials or services shall charge or require a candidate, treasurer, political
party, affiliated party committee, or individual to pay a charge for advertising, materials, space, or services