UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal...
[…] purchased for other purposes."
SECTION 3.(o) G.S. 163-278.19(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) A transfer of funds shall be deemed to have been a contribution made indirectly if it is made to any
committee committee, affiliated party committee, or political party account, whether inside or outside this State,
with the intent or purpose of being exchanged in whole or in part for any other funds to be contributed or expended
106
in an election for North Carolina office or to offset any other funds contributed or expended in an election for North
Carolina office."
SECTION 3.(p) G.S. 163-278.19B reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.19B. Political party headquarters building funds.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 163-278.19, a person prohibited by that section from making a
contribution may donate to political parties and affiliated party committees and political parties and affiliated party
committees may accept from such a person money and other things of value donated to a political party headquarters
building fund. Donations to the political party headquarters building fund shall be subject to all the following rules:
(1) The donations solicited and accepted are designated to the political party headquarters building
fund.
(2) Potential donors to that fund are advised that all donations will be exclusively for the political
party headquarters building fund.
(3) The political party or affiliated party committee establishes a separate segregated bank account
into which shall be deposited only donations for the political party headquarters building fund
from persons prohibited by G.S. 163-278.19 from making contributions.
(4) The donations deposited in the separate segregated bank account for the political party
headquarters building fund will be spent only to purchase a principal headquarters building, to
construct a principal headquarters building, to renovate a principal headquarters building, to
pay a mortgage on a principal headquarters building, to repay donors if a principal
headquarters building is not purchased, constructed, or renovated, or to pay building rent or
monthly or bimonthly utility expenses incurred to operate the principal headquarters building.
Donations deposited into that account shall be used solely for the purposes set forth in the
preceding sentence, and specifically shall not be used for headquarters equipment other than
fixtures, personnel compensation, or travel or fundraising expenses or requirements of any
kind.