UPC Substituted Judgment/Best Interest Standard for ...
[…] 27. 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/11a-17(e) (West Supp. 2011).28. See 20 PA. CONs. STAT. ANN. § 5521 (a) (West 2005) ("It shall be the duty of the

guardian of the person to assert the rights and best interests of the incapacitated person.Expressed wishes and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to thegreatest possible extent .... ); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:12-57 (West 2007) ("[A] guardian of theperson of a ward shall exercise authority over matters relating to the rights and best interestof the ward's personal needs .... [A] guardian shall give due regard to the preferences ofthe ward, if known to the guardian or otherwise ascertainable upon reasonable inquiry."); 20

PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5521 (a) (West 2005) ("It shall be the duty of the guardian of theperson to assert the rights and best interests of the incapacitated person. Expressed wishesand preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest possible ex-

tent."); Wis.