Untitled
[…] State Bar proceedings in SBRP 5.69(C):

Discovery Sanctions. The Civil Discovery Act’s provisions about misuse of thediscovery process and permissible sanctions (except provisions for monetarysanctions and the arrest of a party) apply in State Bar Court proceedings. TheCourt may not order dismissal as a discovery sanction without considering theeffect on the protection of the public.

The Discovery Act expressly states that “Discovery Sanctions” can only be assessed

under the Act, pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. §2023.010. See also Code Civ. Proc. §1991.2

[“The provisions of Section 1991 do not apply to any act or omission occurring in a

deposition taken pursuant to Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010). The provisions

of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) of Title 4 are exclusively applicable.”]

Regardless, the the State Bar is applying terminating “Discovery Sanctions” to the

Page 34: Untitled

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Kay v. State Bar, et al. Verified Complaint -33-