Untitled
[…] StateBar Ct.Rptr. 279, 295).

11 See e.g., In re Koehler, 181 Cal.App.4th 1153.

12 See Code of Civil Procedure §1991. In Summerville v. Kelliher (1904) 144 Cal.155, 160, theCourt held that it was unconstitutional to strike the answer of a defendant (respondent) notappearing, pursuant to a subpoena, and/or refusing to testify. In O’Neill v. Day (1907) 152 Cal. 357,362-363, the Court held a contempt proceeding must be held before striking the complaint of aplaintiff, appearing, pursuant to a subpoena, and refusing to testify. The Legislature then amended§1991 in conformance with these holdings to declare the same rights for defendants and plaintiffs,which states in relevant part:

“The witness shall not be punished for any refusal to be sworn or to answer a questionor to subscribe an affidavit or deposition, unless, after a hearing upon notice, the court ordersthe witness to be sworn, or to so answer or subscribe and then only for disobedience to theorder.” (Emphasis.)

Kay v. State Bar, et al. Verified Complaint -14-

196-198. In response, Judge Armendariz began admitting unanswered questions, in

violation of law9, as admissions of culpability against Kay. At this point, Kay asserted his