Untitled
[…] Such, we take it, is the plain meaning of section 1991.” (Emphasis.)

Thus, the Supreme Court, in (Summervile-1904), held that it was unconstitutional to strike

the answer of a defendant (respondent) not appearing, pursuant to a deposition subpoena,

and/or refusing to testify at deposition and then in (O’Neill-1907), held a contempt

proceeding must be held before striking the complaint of a plaintiff, appearing, pursuant

to a deposition subpoena, and refusing to testify. The Legislature then amended Code of

Civil Procedure §1991 in conformance with these holdings to declare the same rights for

defendants and plaintiffs, which states in relevant part:

“The witness shall not be punished for any refusal to be sworn or to answer aquestion or to subscribe an affidavit or deposition, unless, after a hearing uponnotice, the court orders the witness to be sworn, or to so answer or subscribe andthen only for disobedience to the order.” (Emphasis.)

See also Alvarez v. Sanchez (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 709, 713: