Untitled
[…] Page 12: Untitled

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

8 Section 6103: “A wilful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring him to do orforbear an act connected with or in the course of his profession, which he ought in good faith to door forbear, and any violation of the oath taken by him, or of his duties as such attorney, constitutecauses for disbarment or suspension.”Kay v. State Bar, et al. Verified Complaint -11-

statutes. (See 17 Cal.Jur.3d Criminal Law: Core Aspects, §3.) “Obstruction justice” is

criminal contempt of court. (Penal Code §166(a)(1) ["Disorderly, contemptuous, or

insolent behavior committed during the sitting of any court of justice, in the immediate

view and presence of the court, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to

impair the respect due to its authority"].) (7 Witkin, Cal. Proc. (2002 5th ed.) Trial, §174,

p. 212.) Conviction of a nonexistent crime results in a void judgment not subject to

waiver. See People v. McCarty, 94 Ill.2d 28, 37 (1983). Regardless, Hearing Department